DOWN X DOWN › players › Broncos › Jaylen Waddle
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #17 · 6th season

17Jaylen Waddle

Age 27 · 5'10" · 182 lb · Alabama · Pick 6 overall (2021). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 64% across 8 games.

Week 8 report · Chest · QuestionableWR1Broncos players
Targets
51
6.4 per game
T-19th of 99
Receptions
29
57% catch rate
T-30th of 99
Yards
315
39 per game
40th of 99
Touchdowns
2
13 first downs
T-29th of 99
Target share
23%
37% of air yards
23rd of 99
aDOT
9.8
air yards per target
72nd of 99
EPA / target
+0.08
+4.3 total
75th of 99
YAC / catch
3.3
96 after the catch
63rd of 99
The short version
  • How goodWaddle's +4.3 EPA is 69th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+12.9, 41st percentile per target).
  • Fantasy6.2 standard points a game, WR42 of 171.8.0 half-PPR points a game, WR44 of 171.9.9 PPR points a game, WR42 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe lives outside the numbers: only 8% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 6.4 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Panthers rank 10th vs WR, allowing +0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets23%23rd of 99
77th
Depth of targetair yards per target9.872nd of 99
28th
After the catchyards per reception3.363rd of 99
37th
Catch ratereceptions per target57%68th of 99
32nd
EPA per target+0.0875th of 99
25th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target25%90th of 99
10th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better4%48th of 99
52nd
Yards per game39.458th of 99
42nd
Success rate35%94th of 99
6th
Total EPA+4.369th of 99
31st
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Waddle scores 6.2 standard points a game, WR42 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.6 and 10.9; 1 boom week (12+) and 5 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 9th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.0 a game.

Points a game6.2WR42 of 171
Season49.8WR30 · 8 games
Most weeks2.6–10.9his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 512+ · under 5

Waddle scores 8.0 half-PPR points a game, WR44 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.0 and 12.8; 1 boom week (16+) and 4 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 14th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 24.1 a game.

Points a game8.0WR44 of 171
Season64.3WR29 · 8 games
Most weeks4.0–12.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 416+ · under 6.5

Waddle scores 9.9 PPR points a game, WR42 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.4 and 14.7; 1 boom week (20+) and 4 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 30.2 a game.

Points a game9.9WR42 of 171
Season78.8WR29 · 8 games
Most weeks5.4–14.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 420+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

He lives outside the numbers: only 8% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 23%: on third down it holds at 24%; inside the 20 it holds at 22%.

Stays outsideMiddle of the field 8% · 7th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
18%
51st
Screensshare of his targets
9%
72nd
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
8%
7th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
30%
55th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
24%
77th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
22%
80th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
49%
50th
Play actiontargets off play action
11%
29th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at PanthersSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
CARat Panthers
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 4 games, 5.8 targets a game, 19 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
Questionable · Chest
Snap share, last 3: 55%

A tough matchup: the Panthers rank 10th vs WR, allowing +0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 19 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season6 seasons
86Games
595Targets
402Receptions
5,354Yards
28TD
2021 to 2026 · 6 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2022, 1,356 receiving yards in 17 games with MIA. This season's 39.4 a game puts him on pace for 669 over 17, short of it.

07001,50021·MIA★22·MIA23·MIA24·MIA25·MIA26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2021MIA161401041,01569.863.4+0.14
2022MIA17117751,356818.179.8+0.65
2023MIA14104721,014414.172.4+0.44
2024MIA158358744212.849.6+0.48
2025MIA1610064910614.256.9+0.34
2026DEN85129315210.939.4+0.08
Career2 tm865954025,3542813.362.3+0.37
Career highsYards 1,356 · 2022TD 8 · 2022Receptions 104 · 2021
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
Chest, questionable
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 51 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
75.0
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    27J.K. DobbinsRB103333 · 3 TD-20.5
    12RJ HarveyRB52304 · 2 TD+5.3
    20Jonah ColemanRB40231 · 2 TD+6.9
    14Courtland SuttonWR37221 · 1 TD-5.4
    10Bo NixQB32114 · 2 TD-2.1
    1Evan EngramTE25136 · 1 TD-2.0
    19Marvin Mims Jr.WR18117+0.6
    13Pat BryantWR13149 · 1 TD+13.3