DOWN X DOWN › players › Broncos › J.K. Dobbins
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · RB · #27 · 7th season

27J.K. Dobbins

Age 27 · 5'10" · 214 lb · Ohio State · Pick 55 overall (2020). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 38% across 8 games.

No injury listingRB2Broncos players
Carries
94
11.8 per game
T-22nd of 70
Rush yards
306
3.3 per carry
29th of 70
Rush TD
3
12 first downs
T-16th of 70
Targets
9
8 catches · 27 yds
T-50th of 70
Touches / game
12.9
103 total
36th of 70
EPA / touch
-0.20
-20.5 total
55th of 70
Explosive
5
10+ run · 20+ catch
T-35th of 70
Snap share
38%
offensive snaps
45th of 70
The short version
  • How goodDobbins's -20.5 EPA is 65th of 70 backs.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+4.7, 21st percentile per target).
  • Fantasy6.4 standard points a game, RB39 of 107.6.9 half-PPR points a game, RB41 of 107.7.4 PPR points a game, RB41 of 107.
  • How he's usedThe passing game barely involves him: 9% of his touches are targets (league 18%).
  • LatelyTouches are steady: 11 a game over his last three against 12.9 for the season.
  • This weekA soft matchup: the Panthers rank 28th vs the run, allowing -0.01 EPA per designed carry.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 70 backs with 30 touches+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Yards per carry3.358th of 70
18th
Rush EPA per carry-0.1954th of 70
24th
EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets-0.2652nd of 64
20th
Broken tacklesper touch0%38th of 70
24th
Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch5%57th of 70
19th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Touches per game12.936th of 70
49th
Receiving sharetargets per touch9%62nd of 70
12th
Yards per touch3.264th of 70
9th
Success rate27%67th of 70
5th
Total EPA-20.565th of 70
8th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Dobbins scores 6.4 standard points a game, RB39 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.6 and 9.7; 1 boom week (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 2nd-most standard points to RBs, 23.8 a game.

Points a game6.4RB39 of 107
Season51.3RB28 · 8 games
Most weeks3.6–9.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 312+ · under 5

Dobbins scores 6.9 half-PPR points a game, RB41 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.6 and 10.6; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 2nd-most half-PPR points to RBs, 26.1 a game.

Points a game6.9RB41 of 107
Season55.3RB30 · 8 games
Most weeks3.6–10.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 516+ · under 6.5

Dobbins scores 7.4 PPR points a game, RB41 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.6 and 11.5; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 2nd-most PPR points to RBs, 28.3 a game.

Points a game7.4RB41 of 107
Season59.3RB32 · 8 games
Most weeks3.6–11.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 70 backs

The passing game barely involves him: 9% of his touches are targets (league 18%). He gets to the edge: only 40% of his carries go inside (league 52%). His share of the team's touches is 25%: on third down it falls to 5%; inside the 20 it falls to 21%. Motion is part of the plan: 67% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 54%).

Ground onlyReceiving share 9% · 12th pctlBounces outsideInside runs 40% · 16th pctlNot the third-down back5% on third down · 25% overallNot the red-zone back21% inside the 20 · 25% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Inside runscarries at guard or tackle
40%
16th
Shotgun runscarries from the gun
34%
51st
Receiving sharetargets per touch
9%
12th
Third-down shareof team touches on 3rd down
5%
26th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Red-zone shareof team touches inside the 20
21%
62nd
Short-yardage shareof team touches, 2 or fewer to go
20%
52nd
RPOcarries on run-pass options
12%
72nd
Motiontouches with pre-snap motion
67%
84th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at PanthersSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
CARat Panthers
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs the run
allow -0.01 EPA per designed carry, league -0.08
a soft matchup
His history
vs bottom-10 defenses: 1 game, 20.0 touches a game, 74 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 32%

A soft matchup: the Panthers rank 28th vs the run, allowing -0.01 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 74 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season6 seasons
55Games
676Carries
3,330Rush yards
29TD
78Receptions
2020 to 2026 · 6 seasons · 3 teams

His best year was 2024, 1,058 scrimmage yards in 13 games with LAC. This season's 41.6 a game puts him on pace for 708 over 17, short of it.

06001,10020·BAL22·BAL23·BAL★24·LAC2526
SeasonTeamGCarYdsYPCTDTgtRecRec ydsEPA/touch
2020BAL151348056.092418120+0.18
2022BAL8925205.738742+0.09
2023BAL18222.813215-0.12
2024LAC131959054.693832153-0.04
2025DEN101537725.041411370.00
2026DEN8943063.339827-0.20
Career3 tm556763,3304.9299678394+0.01
Career highsRush yards 905 · 2024TD 9 · 2020Carries 195 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
RB2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 9 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
76.6
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    17Jaylen WaddleWR53338 · 2 TD+6.1
    12RJ HarveyRB52304 · 2 TD+5.3
    20Jonah ColemanRB40231 · 2 TD+6.9
    14Courtland SuttonWR37221 · 1 TD-5.4
    10Bo NixQB32114 · 2 TD-2.1
    1Evan EngramTE25136 · 1 TD-2.0
    19Marvin Mims Jr.WR18117+0.6
    13Pat BryantWR13149 · 1 TD+13.3