DOWN X DOWN › players › Broncos › Courtland Sutton
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #14 · 9th season

14Courtland Sutton

Age 31 · 6'4" · 216 lb · SMU · Pick 40 overall (2018). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 77% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR2Broncos players
Targets
37
4.6 per game
T-46th of 99
Receptions
20
54% catch rate
T-52nd of 99
Yards
221
28 per game
68th of 99
Touchdowns
1
13 first downs
T-52nd of 99
Target share
16%
35% of air yards
56th of 99
aDOT
11.1
air yards per target
53rd of 99
EPA / target
-0.14
-5.4 total
89th of 99
YAC / catch
3.0
59 after the catch
77th of 99
The short version
  • How goodSutton's -5.4 EPA is 93rd of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+10.9, 46th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy3.5 standard points a game, WR80 of 171.4.8 half-PPR points a game, WR78 of 171.6.0 PPR points a game, WR77 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe lives outside the numbers: only 8% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 4 a game over his last three against 4.6 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Panthers rank 10th vs WR, allowing +0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets16%56th of 99
44th
Depth of targetair yards per target11.153rd of 99
47th
After the catchyards per reception3.077th of 99
23rd
Catch ratereceptions per target54%75th of 99
25th
EPA per target-0.1589th of 99
11th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target35%63rd of 99
36th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better8%80th of 99
20th
Yards per game27.677th of 99
23rd
Success rate46%68th of 99
32nd
Total EPA-5.493rd of 99
7th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Sutton scores 3.5 standard points a game, WR80 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 5.0; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 6 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 9th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.0 a game.

Points a game3.5WR80 of 171
Season28.1WR73 · 8 games
Most weeks1.4–5.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 612+ · under 5

Sutton scores 4.8 half-PPR points a game, WR78 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 6.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 14th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 24.1 a game.

Points a game4.8WR78 of 171
Season38.1WR71 · 8 games
Most weeks2.4–6.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 616+ · under 6.5

Sutton scores 6.0 PPR points a game, WR77 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 8.6; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 6 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Panthers allow the 16th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 30.2 a game.

Points a game6.0WR77 of 171
Season48.1WR66 · 8 games
Most weeks3.4–8.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 620+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

He lives outside the numbers: only 8% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 16%: on third down it holds at 20%; inside the 20 it climbs to 22%. He rarely moves before the snap: 38% of his targets come with motion (league 49%).

Stays outsideMiddle of the field 8% · 8th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 16th pctlRed-zone guy22% inside the 20 · 16% overallStaticMotion 38% · 21st pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
16%
44th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
16th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
8%
8th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
27%
41st
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
20%
61st
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
22%
80th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
38%
21st
Play actiontargets off play action
11%
26th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at PanthersSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
CARat Panthers
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Bank of America Stadium
DEN −3 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 4 games, 4.8 targets a game, 32 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 76%

A tough matchup: the Panthers rank 10th vs WR, allowing +0.13 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 32 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season9 seasons
122Games
807Targets
473Receptions
6,578Yards
40TD
2018 to 2026 · 9 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2019, 1,112 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 27.6 a game puts him on pace for 470 over 17, short of it.

06001,20018★1920212223242526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2018DEN168442704416.844.0+0.15
2019DEN16124721,112615.469.5+0.41
2020DEN16366022.066.0-0.77
2021DEN179858776213.445.6+0.21
2022DEN1510964829213.055.3+0.22
2023DEN1690597721013.148.3+0.25
2024DEN16135811,081813.367.6+0.28
2025DEN17124741,017713.759.8+0.37
2026DEN83720221111.127.6-0.14
Career1 tm1228074736,5784013.953.9+0.25
Career highsYards 1,112 · 2019TD 10 · 2023Receptions 81 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
3 on 37 targets
Broken tackles
2
Passer rating when targeted
60.0
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    27J.K. DobbinsRB103333 · 3 TD-20.5
    17Jaylen WaddleWR53338 · 2 TD+6.1
    12RJ HarveyRB52304 · 2 TD+5.3
    20Jonah ColemanRB40231 · 2 TD+6.9
    10Bo NixQB32114 · 2 TD-2.1
    1Evan EngramTE25136 · 1 TD-2.0
    19Marvin Mims Jr.WR18117+0.6
    13Pat BryantWR13149 · 1 TD+13.3