2026
2026 season · QB · #1 · 2nd season
Cam Ward
Age 24 · 6'2" · 219 lb · Miami; Washington State; Incarnate Word · Pick 1 overall (2025). Listed QB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 100% across 8 games.
- How goodWard's -9.6 EPA is 31st of 38 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+88.1, 14th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy12.6 standard points a game, QB26 of 34.12.6 half-PPR points a game, QB26 of 34.12.6 PPR points a game, QB26 of 34.
- How he's usedThe RPO is part of his offense: 3% of his dropbacks (league 1%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 32 a game over his last three against 32.6 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Jaguars rank 7th vs the pass, allowing -0.06 EPA per dropback.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | -0.07 | 29th of 38 | 25th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | -1.0 | 23rd of 38 | 41st | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 5% | 10th of 38 | 75th | |
| Yards per attempt | 6.0 | 33rd of 38 | 14th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 2% | 34th of 38 | 12th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 2% | 22nd of 38 | 42nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 7.0 | 30th of 38 | 22nd | |
| Rush EPA per game | +1.24 | 9th of 38 | 78th | |
| Success rate | 42% | 28th of 38 | 28th | |
| ANY/A | 4.90 | 30th of 38 | 22nd | |
| Total EPA | -9.6 | 31st of 38 | 20th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Ward scores 12.6 standard points a game, QB26 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.2 and 18.2; 1 boom week (25+) and 5 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 10, the Jaguars allow the 9th-fewest standard points to QBs, 14.3 a game.
Ward scores 12.6 half-PPR points a game, QB26 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.2 and 18.2; 1 boom week (25+) and 5 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 10, the Jaguars allow the 9th-fewest half-PPR points to QBs, 14.3 a game.
Ward scores 12.6 PPR points a game, QB26 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.2 and 18.2; 1 boom week (25+) and 5 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 10, the Jaguars allow the 9th-fewest PPR points to QBs, 14.3 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The RPO is part of his offense: 3% of his dropbacks (league 1%). Little motion: 36% of his dropbacks come with pre-snap movement (league 51%). He beats the blitz: +0.10 EPA a dropback better when blitzed than not (league -0.10).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Ward's -9.6 EPA is 31st of 38 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+88.1, 14th percentile per dropback).
career -0.18 over 2025 · the best of his 2 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws behind right 1.2× as often as the league (10% of his attempts against 9%) but averages -0.31 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Nissan Stadium
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Jaguars rank 7th vs the pass, allowing -0.06 EPA per dropback. He has averaged 181 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NYJ L 10-2325th D | 25th vs the pass | 100% | 19/32 | 140 | 1 | -7.4 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 20-2426th D | 26th vs the pass | 100% | 13/20 | 183 | -0.1 | ||
| 3 | at NYG L 7-1213th D | 13th vs the pass | 100% | 23/36 | 181 | 1 | 1 | -6.5 |
| 4 | at BAL L 18-2421st D | 21st vs the pass | 100% | 20/31 | 222 | 1 | 1 | +0.4 |
| 5 | vs HOU L 3-2620th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 23/36 | 170 | 1 | -16.9 | |
| 6 | at IND W 26-2019th D | 19th vs the pass | 100% | 11/22 | 102 | 1 | 1 | -3.6 |
| 7 | vs CLE L 24-279th D | 9th vs the pass | 100% | 20/31 | 181 | 1 | +5.9 | |
| 8 | at CIN L 36-4311th D | 11th vs the pass | 100% | 26/40 | 304 | 2 | +8.7 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs JAXSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at DALSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at JAXSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs WASSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at DETSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs INDSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at LVSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PITSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at HOUSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 100% | 155/248 | 1483 | 6 | 5 | -19.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NYJ L 10-2325th D | 25th vs the pass | -0.21 | +0.4 | 5.9 | 3 | 9% | +2.5 |
| 2 | vs PHI L 20-2426th D | 26th vs the pass | 0.00 | +6.5 | 7.0 | 2 | 9% | +4.1 |
| 3 | at NYG L 7-1213th D | 13th vs the pass | -0.18 | -0.1 | 6.3 | 0% | +0.7 | |
| 4 | at BAL L 18-2421st D | 21st vs the pass | +0.01 | +6.8 | 7.4 | 1 | 3% | -1.3 |
| 5 | vs HOU L 3-2620th D | 20th vs the pass | -0.42 | -2.4 | 8.1 | 4 | 10% | -0.5 |
| 6 | at IND W 26-2019th D | 19th vs the pass | -0.16 | -20.1 | 6.1 | 0% | -0.6 | |
| 7 | vs CLE L 24-279th D | 9th vs the pass | +0.18 | +1.6 | 7.7 | 1 | 3% | -0.6 |
| 8 | at CIN L 36-4311th D | 11th vs the pass | +0.21 | -1.0 | 7.4 | 2 | 5% | +5.6 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs JAXSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at DALSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at JAXSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs WASSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at DETSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs INDSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at LVSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PITSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at HOUSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | -0.07 | -1.0 | 7.0 | 13 | 5% | +9.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NYJ L 10-2325th D | 25th vs the pass | 19 | 32 | 59% | 140 | 4.4 | 1 | 80.2 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 20-2426th D | 26th vs the pass | 13 | 20 | 65% | 183 | 9.2 | 94.4 | ||
| 3 | at NYG L 7-1213th D | 13th vs the pass | 23 | 36 | 64% | 181 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 74.0 |
| 4 | at BAL L 18-2421st D | 21st vs the pass | 20 | 31 | 65% | 222 | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 83.0 |
| 5 | vs HOU L 3-2620th D | 20th vs the pass | 23 | 36 | 64% | 170 | 4.7 | 1 | 63.4 | |
| 6 | at IND W 26-2019th D | 19th vs the pass | 11 | 22 | 50% | 102 | 4.6 | 1 | 1 | 59.3 |
| 7 | vs CLE L 24-279th D | 9th vs the pass | 20 | 31 | 65% | 181 | 5.8 | 1 | 66.7 | |
| 8 | at CIN L 36-4311th D | 11th vs the pass | 26 | 40 | 65% | 304 | 7.6 | 2 | 104.6 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 10 | vs JAXSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||||
| 11 | at DALSun Nov 22 | |||||||||
| 12 | at JAXSun Nov 29 | |||||||||
| 13 | vs WASSun Dec 6 | |||||||||
| 14 | at DETSun Dec 13 | |||||||||
| 15 | vs INDSun Dec 20 | |||||||||
| 16 | at LVSun Dec 27 | |||||||||
| 17 | vs PITSun Jan 3 | |||||||||
| 18 | at HOUSun Jan 10 | |||||||||
| 8 games | 155 | 248 | 63% | 1483 | 6.0 | 6 | 5 | 78.7 |
Dropbacks are steady: 32 a game over his last three against 32.6 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 2 of 8 games. Week 8 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 24th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 18.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the pass and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Jaguars (7th) in Week 10.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 31.0 | 181 | +0.18 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 33.0 | 196 | -0.10 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 26.0 | 162 | -0.13 |
| All games | 8 | 31.0 | 185 | -0.07 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.42).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 3,169 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 185.4 a game puts him on pace for 3,151 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TEN | 17 | 323/540 | 60% | 3,169 | 15 | 7 | 5.9 | 80.2 | -0.18 |
| 2026 | TEN | 8 | 155/248 | 63% | 1,483 | 6 | 5 | 6.0 | 78.7 | -0.07 |
| Career | 1 tm | 25 | 478/788 | 61% | 4,652 | 21 | 12 | 5.9 | 79.8 | -0.15 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- QB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- -1.0 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 5%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 665 · 6 TD | -24.2 | |
| 51 | 413 · 1 TD | +10.1 | |
| 51 | 263 · 3 TD | -0.7 | |
| 35 | 141 | -9.4 | |
| 26 | 160 | +3.8 | |
| 26 | 211 · 1 TD | +5.7 | |
| 15 | 70 | -3.4 | |
| 13 | 91 | +0.9 |