2026
2026 season · RB · #20 · 8th season
Tony Pollard
Age 29 · 6'0" · 209 lb · Memphis · Pick 128 overall (2019). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 62% across 8 games.
- How goodPollard's -24.2 EPA is 67th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+11.8, 24th percentile per target).
- Fantasy12.8 standard points a game, RB16 of 107.13.7 half-PPR points a game, RB17 of 107.14.6 PPR points a game, RB17 of 107.
- How he's usedIn short yardage he is the call: 56% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 38%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 24.7 a game over his last three against 19.3 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Jaguars rank 1st vs the run, allowing -0.19 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.5 | 23rd of 70 | 68th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.06 | 31st of 70 | 56th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.76 | 64th of 64 | 1st | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 38th of 70 | 24th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 8% | 33rd of 70 | 54th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 19.3 | 16th of 70 | 77th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 14% | 47th of 70 | 34th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.3 | 34th of 70 | 52nd | |
| Success rate | 40% | 31st of 70 | 56th | |
| Total EPA | -24.2 | 67th of 70 | 5th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Pollard scores 12.8 standard points a game, RB16 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.7 and 19.8; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). Next up, in Week 10, the Jaguars allow the 1st-fewest standard points to RBs, 11.7 a game.
Pollard scores 13.7 half-PPR points a game, RB17 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.9 and 21.1; 2 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 10, the Jaguars allow the 1st-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 14.3 a game.
Pollard scores 14.6 PPR points a game, RB17 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.1 and 22.7; 2 boom weeks (20+) and 4 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 10, the Jaguars allow the 2nd-fewest PPR points to RBs, 17.0 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
In short yardage he is the call: 56% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 38%). His carries come from the gun: 53% of them (league 34%). His share of the team's touches is 38%: on third down it falls to 13%; inside the 20 it climbs to 42%. Run-pass options feed him: 15% of his carries (league 7%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Pollard's -24.2 EPA is 67th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+11.8, 24th percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-12.6, 2nd percentile).
career -0.05 over 2019–2025 · the lowest of his 8 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted short middle 2.1× as often as the league (24% of his targets against 11%) but averages -1.60 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Nissan Stadium
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Jaguars rank 1st vs the run, allowing -0.19 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 34 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NYJ L 10-238th D | 8th vs the run | 52% | 7 | 35 | 2 | 1 | -2.1 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 20-2432nd D | 32nd vs the run | 55% | 14 | 64 | 1 | 1 | -0.9 | |
| 3 | at NYG L 7-1221st D | 21st vs the run | 53% | 17 | 74 | 4 | 4 | -1.1 | |
| 4 | at BAL L 18-2422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 53% | 16 | 48 | 1 | 4 | 2 | -10.4 |
| 5 | vs HOU L 3-2625th D | 25th vs the run | 48% | 14 | 52 | 1 | 0 | -6.2 | |
| 6 | at IND W 26-2030th D | 30th vs the run | 76% | 19 | 76 | 1 | 0 | -2.4 | |
| 7 | vs CLE L 24-2727th D | 27th vs the run | 75% | 25 | 129 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -1.2 |
| 8 | at CIN L 36-4318th D | 18th vs the run | 82% | 21 | 117 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +0.1 |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs JAXSun Nov 15 · next up | ||||||||
| 11 | at DALSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at JAXSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs WASSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at DETSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs INDSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at LVSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs PITSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at HOUSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 62% | 133 | 595 | 6 | 21 | 14 | -24.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NYJ L 10-238th D | 8th vs the run | 5.0 | -0.07 | -0.79 | 1 | 52% | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 20-2432nd D | 32nd vs the run | 4.6 | -0.01 | -0.75 | 2 | 55% | |
| 3 | at NYG L 7-1221st D | 21st vs the run | 4.4 | -0.08 | +0.09 | 2 | 53% | |
| 4 | at BAL L 18-2422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 3.0 | -0.12 | -2.11 | 53% | ||
| 5 | vs HOU L 3-2625th D | 25th vs the run | 3.7 | -0.03 | -5.83 | 1 | 48% | |
| 6 | at IND W 26-2030th D | 30th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.10 | -0.56 | 1 | 76% | |
| 7 | vs CLE L 24-2727th D | 27th vs the run | 5.2 | -0.11 | +0.48 | 4 | 75% | |
| 8 | at CIN L 36-4318th D | 18th vs the run | 5.6 | +0.03 | -0.13 | 2 | 82% | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs JAXSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at DALSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at JAXSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs WASSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at DETSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs INDSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at LVSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PITSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at HOUSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 4.5 | -0.06 | -0.76 | 13 | 62% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NYJ L 10-238th D | 8th vs the run | 7 | 35 | 5.0 | 1 | -1 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 20-2432nd D | 32nd vs the run | 14 | 64 | 4.6 | 1 | 1 | |
| 3 | at NYG L 7-1221st D | 21st vs the run | 17 | 74 | 4.4 | 4 | 22 | |
| 4 | at BAL L 18-2422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 16 | 48 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | vs HOU L 3-2625th D | 25th vs the run | 14 | 52 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | at IND W 26-2030th D | 30th vs the run | 19 | 76 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | vs CLE L 24-2727th D | 27th vs the run | 25 | 129 | 5.2 | 3 | 3 | 26 |
| 8 | at CIN L 36-4318th D | 18th vs the run | 21 | 117 | 5.6 | 2 | 3 | 20 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs JAXSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at DALSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at JAXSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs WASSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at DETSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs INDSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at LVSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs PITSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at HOUSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 133 | 595 | 4.5 | 6 | 14 | 70 |
Touches are steady: 24.7 a game over his last three against 19.3 for the season. He is doing more with less: 123 yards a game over the last three against 83. 7 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 30th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 22.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Jaguars (1st) in Week 10.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 9.0 | 34 | -0.23 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 22.3 | 94 | -0.17 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 19.5 | 87 | -0.14 |
| All games | 8 | 19.3 | 83 | -0.16 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.21); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 1,378 scrimmage yards in 16 games with DAL. This season's 83.1 a game puts him on pace for 1,413 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | DAL | 14 | 86 | 455 | 5.3 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 107 | -0.03 |
| 2020 | DAL | 16 | 101 | 435 | 4.3 | 5 | 40 | 28 | 193 | -0.05 |
| 2021 | DAL | 15 | 130 | 719 | 5.5 | 2 | 46 | 39 | 337 | +0.11 |
| 2022 | DAL | 16 | 193 | 1,007 | 5.2 | 12 | 55 | 39 | 371 | +0.04 |
| 2023 | DAL | 17 | 252 | 1,005 | 4.0 | 6 | 67 | 55 | 311 | -0.07 |
| 2024 | TEN | 16 | 260 | 1,079 | 4.2 | 5 | 57 | 41 | 238 | -0.13 |
| 2025 | TEN | 17 | 242 | 1,082 | 4.5 | 5 | 41 | 33 | 206 | -0.12 |
| 2026 | TEN | 8 | 133 | 595 | 4.5 | 6 | 21 | 14 | 70 | -0.16 |
| Career | 2 tm | 119 | 1,397 | 6,377 | 4.6 | 44 | 347 | 264 | 1,833 | -0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Not injury related - resting player, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 21 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 54.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 413 · 1 TD | +10.1 | |
| 51 | 263 · 3 TD | -0.7 | |
| 35 | 141 | -9.4 | |
| 26 | 112 · 2 TD | +9.9 | |
| 26 | 160 | +3.8 | |
| 26 | 211 · 1 TD | +5.7 | |
| 15 | 70 | -3.4 | |
| 13 | 91 | +0.9 |