DOWN X DOWN › players › Chargers › Charlie Kolar
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · TE · #88 · 5th season

88Charlie Kolar

Age 27 · 6'6" · 250 lb · Iowa State · Pick 128 overall (2022). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 64% across 5 games.

No injury listingTE1Chargers players
Targets
17
3.4 per game
41st of 45
Receptions
10
59% catch rate
44th of 45
Yards
98
20 per game
42nd of 45
Touchdowns
0
5 first downs
T-37th of 45
Target share
12%
11% of air yards
29th of 45
aDOT
5.4
air yards per target
31st of 45
EPA / target
-0.90
-15.2 total
45th of 45
YAC / catch
2.9
29 after the catch
42nd of 45
The short version
  • How goodKolar's -15.2 EPA is 45th of 45 tight ends.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+5.0, 79th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy1.6 standard points a game, TE54 of 109.2.6 half-PPR points a game, TE51 of 109.3.6 PPR points a game, TE49 of 109.
  • How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 30% of his yards come after the catch (league 49%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 3.4 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Texans rank 17th vs TE, allowing +0.25 EPA per target to tight ends.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 45 tight ends with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets12%29th of 45
37th
Depth of targetair yards per target5.431st of 45
32nd
After the catchyards per reception2.942nd of 45
8th
Catch ratereceptions per target59%44th of 45
3rd
EPA per target-0.9045th of 45
1st
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target29%35th of 45
23rd
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better18%45th of 45
1st
Yards per game19.637th of 45
19th
Success rate41%40th of 45
12th
Total EPA-15.245th of 45
1st
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Kolar scores 1.6 standard points a game, TE54 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 2.0; 0 boom weeks (9+) and 5 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Texans allow the 5th-fewest standard points to TEs, 5.5 a game.

Points a game1.6TE54 of 109
Season7.8TE64 · 5 games
Most weeks1.4–2.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 59+ · under 3

Kolar scores 2.6 half-PPR points a game, TE51 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.0 and 3.5; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Texans allow the 5th-fewest half-PPR points to TEs, 7.8 a game.

Points a game2.6TE51 of 109
Season12.8TE59 · 5 games
Most weeks2.0–3.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 512+ · under 4

Kolar scores 3.6 PPR points a game, TE49 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 5.0; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Texans allow the 5th-fewest PPR points to TEs, 10.1 a game.

Points a game3.6TE49 of 109
Season17.8TE55 · 5 games
Most weeks2.4–5.0his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 315+ · under 5
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 45 tight ends

He wins before the catch rather than after it: 30% of his yards come after the catch (league 49%). Charlie rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 8%: on third down it holds at 7%; inside the 20 it holds at 9%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 5%).

Wins before the catchAfter the catch 30% · 8th pctlRarely deepDeep share 0% · 9th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 12th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
0%
9th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
12th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
29%
77th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
30%
8th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
7%
30th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
9%
30th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
47%
32nd
Play actiontargets off play action
18%
30th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs TexansSun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
The game
HOUvs Texans
Sun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
SoFi Stadium
HOU −4.5 · O/U 40.5
The defense vs TE
allow +0.25 EPA per target to tight ends, league +0.21
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 3 games, 3.0 targets a game, 14 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 68%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Texans rank 17th vs TE, allowing +0.25 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 14 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season5 seasons
38Games
58Targets
40Receptions
507Yards
4TD
2022 to 2026 · 5 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2025, 142 receiving yards in 13 games with BAL. This season's 19.6 a game puts him on pace for 333 over 17, a career high.

020040022·BAL23·BAL24·BAL★25·BAL26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022BAL16449012.349.0+0.43
2023BAL99787112.49.7+0.85
2024BAL10119131114.613.1+0.74
2025BAL131510142214.210.9+0.34
2026LAC517109809.819.6-0.90
Career2 tm385840507412.713.3+0.14
Career highsYards 142 · 2025TD 2 · 2025Receptions 10 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
TE1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
3 on 17 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
85.5
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    8Omarion HamptonRB102372 · 3 TD-23.9
    34Keaton MitchellRB57214 · 1 TD-3.6
    28Kimani VidalRB43182 · 2 TD-3.6
    10Justin HerbertQB34183-4.1
    1Quentin JohnstonWR28205+5.5
    9Tre HarrisWR28256+8.4
    86Oronde Gadsden IITE27157 · 1 TD-8.8
    15Ladd McConkeyWR24286 · 1 TD+9.3