2026
2026 season · RB · #34 · 4th season
Keaton Mitchell
Age 24 · 5'8" · 190 lb · East Carolina · Undrafted (2023). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 32% across 7 games.
- How goodMitchell's -3.6 EPA is 30th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+18.5, 76th percentile per target).
- Fantasy3.9 standard points a game, RB53 of 107.5.0 half-PPR points a game, RB50 of 107.6.1 PPR points a game, RB48 of 107.
- How he's usedHe gets to the edge: only 26% of his carries go inside (league 52%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 8.1 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Texans rank 25th vs the run, allowing -0.03 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.7 | 46th of 70 | 35th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.19 | 55th of 70 | 22nd | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.22 | 12th of 64 | 82nd | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 4% | 7th of 70 | 91st | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 7% | 37th of 70 | 48th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 8.1 | 54th of 70 | 24th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 32% | 8th of 70 | 89th | |
| Yards per touch | 3.8 | 57th of 70 | 19th | |
| Success rate | 37% | 40th of 70 | 44th | |
| Total EPA | -3.6 | 30th of 70 | 58th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Mitchell scores 3.9 standard points a game, RB53 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.2 and 5.8; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Texans allow the 14th-most standard points to RBs, 17.7 a game.
Mitchell scores 5.0 half-PPR points a game, RB50 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.5 and 7.9; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Texans allow the 13th-most half-PPR points to RBs, 20.1 a game.
Mitchell scores 6.1 PPR points a game, RB48 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.7 and 10.2; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Texans allow the 13th-most PPR points to RBs, 22.4 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He gets to the edge: only 26% of his carries go inside (league 52%). His carries come from the gun: 51% of them (league 34%). His share of the team's touches is 15%: on third down it falls to 6%; inside the 20 it falls to 11%. He is a pass-catching back: 32% of his touches are targets (league 18%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Mitchell's -3.6 EPA is 30th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+18.5, 76th percentile per target). Runs cost him more than most (-7.6, 22nd percentile).
career +0.13 over 2023–2025 · the lowest of his 3 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind right 3.9× as often as the league (33% of his targets against 9%) but averages -0.08 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
SoFi Stadium
HOU −4.5 · O/U 40.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Texans rank 25th vs the run, allowing -0.03 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 34 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ARI L 14-267th D | 7th vs the run | 31% | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 | |
| 2 | vs LV L 14-2624th D | 24th vs the run | 25% | 5 | 24 | 1 | 1 | +0.4 | |
| 3 | at BUF L 16-2417th D | 17th vs the run | 38% | 8 | 52 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -0.8 |
| 4 | at SEA L 23-303rd D | 3rd vs the run | 37% | 10 | 39 | 6 | 5 | +3.2 | |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-2326th D | 26th vs the run | 34% | 6 | 11 | 4 | 3 | -1.6 | |
| 6 | at KC L 6-229th D | 9th vs the run | 25% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | -1.7 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | at LA L 9-244th D | 4th vs the run | 31% | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -2.0 | |
| 9 | vs HOUSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at BALMon Nov 16 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs NYJSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs NESun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at TBSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at LVSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs SFThu Dec 17 | ||||||||
| 16 | at MIASun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs KCSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at DENSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 7 games | 32% | 39 | 145 | 1 | 18 | 15 | -3.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ARI L 14-267th D | 7th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.29 | - | 31% | ||
| 2 | vs LV L 14-2624th D | 24th vs the run | 4.8 | -0.16 | +1.24 | 1 | 25% | |
| 3 | at BUF L 16-2417th D | 17th vs the run | 6.5 | 0.00 | -0.25 | 2 | 1 | 38% |
| 4 | at SEA L 23-303rd D | 3rd vs the run | 3.9 | -0.05 | +0.61 | 1 | 37% | |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-2326th D | 26th vs the run | 1.8 | -0.37 | +0.16 | 1 | 34% | |
| 6 | at KC L 6-229th D | 9th vs the run | 2.0 | -0.47 | -0.76 | 25% | ||
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | at LA L 9-244th D | 4th vs the run | 1.5 | -0.48 | -0.04 | 31% | ||
| 9 | vs HOUSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at BALMon Nov 16 | |||||||
| 11 | vs NYJSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NESun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at TBSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at LVSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs SFThu Dec 17 | |||||||
| 16 | at MIASun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs KCSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at DENSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 3.7 | -0.19 | +0.22 | 4 | 2 | 32% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ARI L 14-267th D | 7th vs the run | 4 | 9 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs LV L 14-2624th D | 24th vs the run | 5 | 24 | 4.8 | 1 | 15 | |
| 3 | at BUF L 16-2417th D | 17th vs the run | 8 | 52 | 6.5 | 3 | -5 | |
| 4 | at SEA L 23-303rd D | 3rd vs the run | 10 | 39 | 3.9 | 5 | 24 | |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-2326th D | 26th vs the run | 6 | 11 | 1.8 | 3 | 18 | |
| 6 | at KC L 6-229th D | 9th vs the run | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | at LA L 9-244th D | 4th vs the run | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 3 | 17 | |
| 9 | vs HOUSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at BALMon Nov 16 | |||||||
| 11 | vs NYJSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs NESun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at TBSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at LVSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs SFThu Dec 17 | |||||||
| 16 | at MIASun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs KCSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at DENSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 7 games | 39 | 145 | 3.7 | 0 | 15 | 69 |
Touches are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 8.1 for the season. 3 straight games below a starter's median in touches. EPA / touch is falling too: -0.27 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 6th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 12.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 4 of his next 10 are top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Texans (25th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 7.5 | 25 | -0.06 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 1 | 11.0 | 47 | -0.07 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 8.0 | 34 | -0.07 |
| All games | 7 | 8.1 | 31 | -0.06 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.10); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 489 scrimmage yards in 7 games with BAL. This season's 30.6 a game puts him on pace for 520 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BAL | 7 | 47 | 396 | 8.4 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 93 | +0.34 |
| 2024 | BAL | 4 | 15 | 30 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 | -0.25 |
| 2025 | BAL | 13 | 59 | 341 | 5.8 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 63 | -0.04 |
| 2026 | LAC | 7 | 39 | 145 | 3.7 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 69 | -0.06 |
| Career | 2 tm | 31 | 160 | 912 | 5.7 | 4 | 42 | 34 | 253 | +0.05 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 18 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 88.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 372 · 3 TD | -23.9 | |
| 43 | 182 · 2 TD | -3.6 | |
| 34 | 183 | -4.1 | |
| 28 | 205 | +5.5 | |
| 28 | 256 | +8.4 | |
| 27 | 157 · 1 TD | -8.8 | |
| 24 | 286 · 1 TD | +9.3 | |
| 17 | 98 | -15.2 |