2026
2026 season · WR · #12 · 1st season
Denzel Boston
Age 22 · 6'4" · 212 lb · Washington · Pick 39 overall (2026). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 90% across 8 games.
- How goodBoston's +5.9 EPA is 64th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+22.2, 56th percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.6 standard points a game, WR33 of 171.9.2 half-PPR points a game, WR36 of 171.10.9 PPR points a game, WR37 of 171.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 31% of his targets come with motion (league 48%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 8 a game over his last three against 6.6 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Saints rank 11th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 21% | 35th of 100 | 66th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 15.1 | 14th of 100 | 87th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.7 | 36th of 100 | 65th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 49% | 85th of 100 | 16th | |
| EPA per target | +0.11 | 73rd of 100 | 28th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 34% | 70th of 100 | 31st | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 2% | 26th of 100 | 75th | |
| Yards per game | 51.1 | 34th of 100 | 67th | |
| Success rate | 42% | 83rd of 100 | 18th | |
| Total EPA | +5.9 | 64th of 100 | 36th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Boston scores 7.6 standard points a game, WR33 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.1 and 11.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Saints allow the 15th-fewest standard points to WRs, 19.3 a game.
Boston scores 9.2 half-PPR points a game, WR36 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.2 and 12.6; 1 boom week (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). This week the Saints allow the 15th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 24.6 a game.
Boston scores 10.9 PPR points a game, WR37 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.7 and 13.8; 1 boom week (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). This week the Saints allow the 13th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 29.9 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 31% of his targets come with motion (league 48%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 22%: on third down it climbs to 27%; inside the 20 it climbs to 38%. Denzel is a downfield target: 26% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Boston's +5.9 EPA is 64th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+22.2, 56th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-22.6, 16th percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep left 2.9× as often as the league (13% of his targets against 4%) and gains +0.88 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Saints rank 11th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 53 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at JAX L 10-3420th D | 20th vs WR | 92% | 4 | 2 | 59 | 1 | +5.2 |
| 2 | at TB W 23-191st D | 1st vs WR | 93% | 7 | 5 | 95 | 1 | +7.0 |
| 3 | vs CAR W 21-1810th D | 10th vs WR | 89% | 4 | 2 | 41 | +1.6 | |
| 4 | vs PIT W 27-248th D | 8th vs WR | 95% | 7 | 4 | 89 | +1.5 | |
| 5 | at NYJ L 12-1722nd D | 22nd vs WR | 91% | 7 | 3 | 46 | 1 | +2.9 |
| 6 | vs BAL W 13-1028th D | 28th vs WR | 92% | 5 | 1 | 15 | -2.0 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 27-2431st D | 31st vs WR | 87% | 8 | 3 | 27 | -7.1 | |
| 8 | at PIT L 6-278th D | 8th vs WR | 83% | 11 | 6 | 37 | -3.2 | |
| 9 | at NOSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs HOUSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | vs LVSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs CINSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs ATLSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at NYGSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at BALSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs INDSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at CINSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 90% | 53 | 26 | 409 | 3 | +5.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at JAX L 10-3420th D | 20th vs WR | 18% | 50% | 28.5 | 2 | +1.29 | 2 | |
| 2 | at TB W 23-191st D | 1st vs WR | 23% | 56% | 8.6 | 50 | +1.00 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | vs CAR W 21-1810th D | 10th vs WR | 13% | 30% | 12.8 | 17 | +0.39 | 2 | |
| 4 | vs PIT W 27-248th D | 8th vs WR | 21% | 63% | 22.6 | 40 | +0.22 | 3 | |
| 5 | at NYJ L 12-1722nd D | 22nd vs WR | 22% | 32% | 13.4 | 2 | +0.41 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs BAL W 13-1028th D | 28th vs WR | 20% | 42% | 17.4 | 0 | -0.40 | 1 | |
| 7 | at TEN W 27-2431st D | 31st vs WR | 23% | 45% | 16.8 | 8 | -0.89 | 2 | |
| 8 | at PIT L 6-278th D | 8th vs WR | 28% | 46% | 9.4 | 4 | -0.29 | 3 | |
| 9 | at NOSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs HOUSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | vs LVSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs CINSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs ATLSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at NYGSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at BALSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs INDSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at CINSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 21% | 45% | 15.1 | 123 | +0.11 | 18 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at JAX L 10-3420th D | 20th vs WR | 2 | 59 | 29.5 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | at TB W 23-191st D | 1st vs WR | 5 | 95 | 19.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | vs CAR W 21-1810th D | 10th vs WR | 2 | 41 | 20.5 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs PIT W 27-248th D | 8th vs WR | 4 | 89 | 22.3 | 1 | |
| 5 | at NYJ L 12-1722nd D | 22nd vs WR | 3 | 46 | 15.3 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | vs BAL W 13-1028th D | 28th vs WR | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | ||
| 7 | at TEN W 27-2431st D | 31st vs WR | 3 | 27 | 9.0 | ||
| 8 | at PIT L 6-278th D | 8th vs WR | 6 | 37 | 6.2 | ||
| 9 | at NOSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | vs HOUSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | vs LVSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | vs CINSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs ATLSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at NYGSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at BALSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs INDSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at CINSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 26 | 409 | 15.7 | 3 | 5 |
Targets are steady: 8 a game over his last three against 6.6 for the season. Yards are slipping: 26 a game lately against 51. At or above a starter's median in yards in 6 of 8 games. EPA / target is falling too: -0.51 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 16th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 16.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 1 of his next 9 is top-10 vs WR and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Saints (11th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 7.3 | 66 | +0.24 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 5.5 | 53 | +0.73 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 6.5 | 21 | -0.70 |
| All games | 8 | 6.6 | 51 | +0.11 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.74).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 8 games in, 409 receiving yards, a 17-game pace of 869.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CLE | 8 | 53 | 26 | 409 | 3 | 15.7 | 51.1 | +0.11 |
| Career | 1 tm | 8 | 53 | 26 | 409 | 3 | 15.7 | 51.1 | +0.11 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 53 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 84.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 476 · 3 TD | -18.5 | |
| 58 | 386 | +6.8 | |
| 51 | 217 · 1 TD | +2.4 | |
| 51 | 411 · 3 TD | +13.5 | |
| 24 | 171 | -0.6 | |
| 21 | 117 | -1.0 | |
| 18 | 146 | +5.9 | |
| 17 | 86 · 1 TD | +0.8 |