DOWN X DOWN › players › Browns › Harold Fannin Jr.
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · TE · #44 · 2nd season

44Harold Fannin Jr.

Age 22 · 6'4" · 241 lb · Bowling Green · Pick 67 overall (2025). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 87% across 8 games.

No injury listingTE1Browns players
Targets
51
6.4 per game
4th of 45
Receptions
35
69% catch rate
T-5th of 45
Yards
411
51 per game
4th of 45
Touchdowns
3
19 first downs
T-8th of 45
Target share
20%
19% of air yards
7th of 45
aDOT
6.0
air yards per target
24th of 45
EPA / target
+0.26
+13.5 total
17th of 45
YAC / catch
6.7
233 after the catch
7th of 45
The short version
  • How goodFannin Jr.'s +13.5 EPA is 13th of 45 tight ends.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+20.6, 48th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy6.9 standard points a game, TE10 of 109.9.1 half-PPR points a game, TE10 of 109.11.3 PPR points a game, TE9 of 109.
  • How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 16% of his targets come off play action (league 22%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 8 a game over his last three against 6.4 for the season.
  • This weekA soft matchup: the Saints rank 28th vs TE, allowing +0.40 EPA per target to tight ends.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 45 tight ends with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets20%7th of 45
86th
Depth of targetair yards per target6.024th of 45
48th
After the catchyards per reception6.77th of 45
86th
Catch ratereceptions per target69%30th of 45
34th
EPA per target+0.2617th of 45
63rd
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target37%22nd of 45
52nd
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better4%28th of 45
39th
Yards per game51.48th of 45
83rd
Success rate57%17th of 45
63rd
Total EPA+13.513th of 45
72nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Fannin scores 6.9 standard points a game, TE10 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 11.5; 2 boom weeks (9+) and 3 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Saints allow the 6th-most standard points to TEs, 10.6 a game.

Points a game6.9TE10 of 109
Season55.1TE6 · 8 games
Most weeks1.4–11.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 39+ · under 3

Fannin scores 9.1 half-PPR points a game, TE10 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.1 and 15.1; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Saints allow the 6th-most half-PPR points to TEs, 13.8 a game.

Points a game9.1TE10 of 109
Season72.6TE5 · 8 games
Most weeks2.1–15.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 312+ · under 4

Fannin scores 11.3 PPR points a game, TE9 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.8 and 19.3; 2 boom weeks (15+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Saints allow the 6th-most PPR points to TEs, 17.0 a game.

Points a game11.3TE9 of 109
Season90.1TE5 · 8 games
Most weeks2.8–19.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 315+ · under 5
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 45 tight ends

He is a straight-dropback target: 16% of his targets come off play action (league 22%). He rarely moves before the snap: 45% of his targets come with motion (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 21%: on third down it climbs to 30%; inside the 20 it holds at 17%.

Dropback targetPlay action 16% · 19th pctlStaticMotion 45% · 23rd pctlThird-down guy30% on third down · 21% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
6%
52nd
Screensshare of his targets
2%
26th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
18%
30th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
57%
74th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
30%
99th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
17%
57th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
45%
23rd
Play actiontargets off play action
16%
19th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at SaintsSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
NOat Saints
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs TE
allow +0.40 EPA per target to tight ends, league +0.21
a soft matchup
His history
vs bottom-10 defenses: 3 games, 8.7 targets a game, 77 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 86%

A soft matchup: the Saints rank 28th vs TE, allowing +0.40 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 77 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
24Games
158Targets
107Receptions
1,142Yards
9TD
2025 to 2026 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 731 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 51.4 a game puts him on pace for 873 over 17, a career high.

0500900★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2025CLE1610772731610.245.7+0.01
2026CLE85135411311.751.4+0.26
Career1 tm241581071,142910.747.6+0.09
Career highsYards 731 · 2025TD 6 · 2025Receptions 72 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
TE1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 51 targets
Broken tackles
4
Passer rating when targeted
88.1
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    10Quinshon JudkinsRB124476 · 3 TD-18.5
    1KC ConcepcionWR58386+6.8
    12Denzel BostonWR53409 · 3 TD+5.9
    4Deshaun WatsonQB51217 · 1 TD+2.4
    3Jerry JeudyWR24171-0.6
    23Raheim SandersRB21117-1.0
    22Dylan SampsonRB18146+5.9
    38Jaleel McLaughlinRB1786 · 1 TD+0.8