DOWN X DOWN › players › Browns › KC Concepcion
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #1 · 1st season

1KC Concepcion

Age 22 · 6'0" · 190 lb · Texas A&M; N.C. State · Pick 24 overall (2026). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 72% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR2Browns players
Targets
49
6.1 per game
T-24th of 99
Receptions
33
67% catch rate
T-21st of 99
Yards
352
44 per game
29th of 99
Touchdowns
0
15 first downs
T-82nd of 99
Target share
20%
20% of air yards
39th of 99
aDOT
7.4
air yards per target
85th of 99
EPA / target
+0.21
+10.1 total
59th of 99
YAC / catch
5.5
182 after the catch
18th of 99
The short version
  • How goodConcepcion's +10.1 EPA is 46th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+18.7, 73rd percentile per target).
  • Fantasy4.6 standard points a game, WR64 of 171.6.6 half-PPR points a game, WR61 of 171.8.7 PPR points a game, WR56 of 171.
  • How he's usedThe screen game runs through him: 18% of his targets are screens (league 4%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 6.1 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Saints rank 12th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets20%39th of 99
61st
Depth of targetair yards per target7.485th of 99
15th
After the catchyards per reception5.518th of 99
82nd
Catch ratereceptions per target67%39th of 99
61st
EPA per target+0.2159th of 99
41st
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target31%81st of 99
19th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better2%27th of 99
73rd
Yards per game44.046th of 99
54th
Success rate53%41st of 99
59th
Total EPA+10.146th of 99
54th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Concepcion scores 4.6 standard points a game, WR64 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 5.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 6 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Saints allow the 15th-fewest standard points to WRs, 19.3 a game.

Points a game4.6WR64 of 171
Season36.6WR50 · 8 games
Most weeks1.4–5.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 612+ · under 5

Concepcion scores 6.6 half-PPR points a game, WR61 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.2 and 7.7; 1 boom week (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Saints allow the 15th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 24.6 a game.

Points a game6.6WR61 of 171
Season53.1WR43 · 8 games
Most weeks3.2–7.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 616+ · under 6.5

Concepcion scores 8.7 PPR points a game, WR56 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.4 and 10.1; 1 boom week (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Saints allow the 13th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 29.9 a game.

Points a game8.7WR56 of 171
Season69.6WR39 · 8 games
Most weeks4.4–10.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

The screen game runs through him: 18% of his targets are screens (league 4%). Much of his damage comes after the catch: 52% of his yards (league 30%). His share of the team's targets is 20%: on third down it holds at 16%; inside the 20 it falls to 13%. Play action finds him: 20% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%).

Screen gameScreens 18% · 93rd pctlYards after the catchAfter the catch 52% · 92nd pctlNot the red-zone option13% inside the 20 · 20% overallPlay-action targetPlay action 20% · 78th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
12%
28th
Screensshare of his targets
18%
93rd
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
27%
73rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
52%
92nd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
16%
46th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
13%
39th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
55%
68th
Play actiontargets off play action
20%
78th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at SaintsSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
NOat Saints
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 2 games, 3.0 targets a game, 24 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 81%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Saints rank 12th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 24 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season1 season
8Games
49Targets
33Receptions
352Yards
0TD
2026 to 2026 · 1 season · 1 team

First season: 8 games in, 352 receiving yards, a 17-game pace of 748.

040080026
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2026CLE84933352010.744.0+0.21
Career1 tm84933352010.744.0+0.21
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 49 targets
Broken tackles
3
Passer rating when targeted
86.5
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    10Quinshon JudkinsRB124476 · 3 TD-18.5
    12Denzel BostonWR53409 · 3 TD+5.9
    4Deshaun WatsonQB51217 · 1 TD+2.4
    44Harold Fannin Jr.TE51411 · 3 TD+13.5
    3Jerry JeudyWR24171-0.6
    23Raheim SandersRB21117-1.0
    22Dylan SampsonRB18146+5.9
    38Jaleel McLaughlinRB1786 · 1 TD+0.8