2026
2026 season · RB · #24 · 3rd season
Blake Corum
Age 25 · 5'8" · 202 lb · Michigan · Pick 83 overall (2024). Listed RB2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 30% across 8 games.
- How goodCorum's +14.8 EPA is 2nd of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+13.7, 72nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy9.1 standard points a game, RB24 of 109.9.7 half-PPR points a game, RB26 of 109.10.4 PPR points a game, RB29 of 109.
- How he's usedHe runs from under center: 11% of his carries come from shotgun (league 34%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 13.7 a game over his last three against 11.3 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 16th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 5.2 | 7th of 70 | 91st | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.14 | 2nd of 70 | 98th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.27 | 10th of 64 | 85th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 31st of 70 | 56th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 13% | 6th of 70 | 92nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 11.3 | 43rd of 70 | 39th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 17% | 39th of 70 | 45th | |
| Yards per touch | 5.4 | 7th of 70 | 91st | |
| Success rate | 51% | 3rd of 70 | 96th | |
| Total EPA | +14.8 | 2nd of 70 | 98th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Corum scores 9.1 standard points a game, RB24 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 13.3; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). This week the Commanders allow the 7th-fewest standard points to RBs, 14.6 a game.
Corum scores 9.7 half-PPR points a game, RB26 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.7 and 14.1; 1 boom week (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). This week the Commanders allow the 7th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 17.2 a game.
Corum scores 10.4 PPR points a game, RB29 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.3 and 15.3; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). This week the Commanders allow the 9th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 19.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He runs from under center: 11% of his carries come from shotgun (league 34%). Motion is part of the plan: 80% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 60%). His share of the team's touches is 18%: on third down it falls to 5%; inside the 20 it holds at 15%. RPOs are rare for him: 0% of his carries (league 7%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Corum's +14.8 EPA is 2nd of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+13.7, 72nd percentile per target). His runs rank in the 98th percentile (+10.8).
career +0.01 over 2024–2025 · the best of his 3 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted short middle 3.0× as often as the league (33% of his targets against 11%) but averages -0.06 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Northwest Stadium
LA −5.5 · O/U 47.5
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 16th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 82 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-272nd D | 2nd vs the run | 23% | 10 | 54 | 0 | 0 | +0.8 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-621st D | 21st vs the run | 45% | 12 | 79 | 1 | 1 | +3.6 | |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-3026th D | 26th vs the run | 29% | 6 | 15 | 4 | 2 | -4.4 | |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 15% | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | -2.0 | |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3717th D | 17th vs the run | 27% | 5 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +3.6 |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-186th D | 6th vs the run | 28% | 9 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +4.0 |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2124th D | 24th vs the run | 44% | 17 | 93 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +7.8 |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-923rd D | 23rd vs the run | 31% | 11 | 73 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1.5 |
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 30% | 75 | 389 | 4 | 15 | 10 | +14.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-272nd D | 2nd vs the run | 5.4 | +0.08 | - | 2 | 23% | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-621st D | 21st vs the run | 6.6 | +0.19 | +1.29 | 3 | 45% | |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-3026th D | 26th vs the run | 2.5 | -0.35 | -0.57 | 29% | ||
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 2.8 | -0.28 | -0.32 | 15% | ||
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3717th D | 17th vs the run | 3.8 | +0.12 | +0.74 | 1 | 1 | 27% |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-186th D | 6th vs the run | 4.7 | +0.20 | +1.12 | 1 | 28% | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2124th D | 24th vs the run | 5.5 | +0.40 | +1.00 | 2 | 44% | |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-923rd D | 23rd vs the run | 6.6 | +0.19 | -0.53 | 2 | 31% | |
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | |||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | |||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 5.2 | +0.14 | +0.27 | 11 | 1 | 30% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-272nd D | 2nd vs the run | 10 | 54 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-621st D | 21st vs the run | 12 | 79 | 6.6 | 1 | 13 | |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-3026th D | 26th vs the run | 6 | 15 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 5 | 14 | 2.8 | 1 | 7 | |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3717th D | 17th vs the run | 5 | 19 | 3.8 | 1 | 3 | 53 |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-186th D | 6th vs the run | 9 | 42 | 4.7 | 2 | 18 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2124th D | 24th vs the run | 17 | 93 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-923rd D | 23rd vs the run | 11 | 73 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | |||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | |||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 75 | 389 | 5.2 | 3 | 10 | 99 |
Touches are steady: 13.7 a game over his last three against 11.3 for the season. 4 straight games above a starter's median in scrimmage yds.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 25th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 18.9 of 32 on average (league middle 15.9). Ahead: 6 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Commanders (16th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 10.5 | 57 | +0.23 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 11.0 | 82 | +0.32 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 11.8 | 53 | +0.06 |
| All games | 8 | 11.3 | 61 | +0.16 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.19); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 782 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 61.0 a game puts him on pace for 1,037 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LA | 15 | 58 | 207 | 3.6 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 58 | -0.11 |
| 2025 | LA | 17 | 145 | 746 | 5.1 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 36 | +0.06 |
| 2026 | LA | 8 | 75 | 389 | 5.2 | 4 | 15 | 10 | 99 | +0.16 |
| Career | 1 tm | 40 | 278 | 1,342 | 4.8 | 10 | 37 | 25 | 193 | +0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 15 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 98.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 790 · 7 TD | -1.7 | |
| 79 | 586 · 4 TD | +15.0 | |
| 49 | 480 · 4 TD | +22.1 | |
| 34 | 274 · 1 TD | +6.2 | |
| 21 | 142 · 1 TD | -6.4 | |
| 19 | 103 · 1 TD | -0.5 | |
| 17 | 91 · 2 TD | +3.0 | |
| 14 | 18 | -11.7 |