DOWN X DOWN › players › Rams › Konata Mumpfield
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #4 · 2nd season

4Konata Mumpfield

Age 24 · 6'1" · 185 lb · Pittsburgh; Akron · Pick 242 overall (2025). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 43% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR2Rams players
Targets
21
2.6 per game
T-83rd of 100
Receptions
9
43% catch rate
T-90th of 100
Yards
142
18 per game
88th of 100
Touchdowns
1
6 first downs
T-53rd of 100
Target share
7%
11% of air yards
94th of 100
aDOT
13.7
air yards per target
24th of 100
EPA / target
-0.30
-6.4 total
97th of 100
YAC / catch
4.8
43 after the catch
33rd of 100
The short version
  • How goodMumpfield's -6.4 EPA is 95th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+6.6, 40th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy2.5 standard points a game, WR100 of 171.3.1 half-PPR points a game, WR104 of 171.3.7 PPR points a game, WR104 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 5% of his targets come off play action (league 16%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 2.3 a game over his last three against 2.6 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 13th vs WR, allowing +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets8%94th of 100
7th
Depth of targetair yards per target13.724th of 100
77th
After the catchyards per reception4.833rd of 100
68th
Catch ratereceptions per target43%94th of 100
6th
EPA per target-0.3097th of 100
4th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target29%86th of 100
14th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better10%85th of 100
15th
Yards per game17.891st of 100
10th
Success rate43%T-76th of 100
24th
Total EPA-6.495th of 100
6th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Mumpfield scores 2.5 standard points a game, WR100 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 1.5; 1 boom week (12+) and 7 busts (under 5). This week the Commanders allow the 15th-most standard points to WRs, 21.0 a game.

Points a game2.5WR100 of 171
Season20.2WR90 · 8 games
Most weeks0.0–1.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 712+ · under 5

Mumpfield scores 3.1 half-PPR points a game, WR104 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.3; 1 boom week (16+) and 7 busts (under 6.5). This week the Commanders allow the 13th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 27.3 a game.

Points a game3.1WR104 of 171
Season24.7WR94 · 8 games
Most weeks0.0–2.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 716+ · under 6.5

Mumpfield scores 3.7 PPR points a game, WR104 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 7 busts (under 8). This week the Commanders allow the 12th-most PPR points to WRs, 33.6 a game.

Points a game3.7WR104 of 171
Season29.2WR97 · 8 games
Most weeks0.0–3.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 720+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

He is a straight-dropback target: 5% of his targets come off play action (league 16%). His share of the team's targets is 7%: on third down it climbs to 12%; inside the 20 it holds at 5%.

Dropback targetPlay action 5% · 8th pctlThird-down guy12% on third down · 7% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
19%
56th
Screensshare of his targets
5%
53rd
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
19%
38th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
30%
55th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
12%
28th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
5%
6th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
57%
57th
Play actiontargets off play action
5%
8th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · at CommandersSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
WASat Commanders
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Northwest Stadium
LA −5.5 · O/U 47.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 3 games, 2.0 targets a game, 2 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 47%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 13th vs WR, allowing +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 2 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
17Games
44Targets
19Receptions
234Yards
2TD
2025 to 2026 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 92 receiving yards in 10 games. This season's 20.3 a game puts him on pace for 345 over 17, a career high.

0200400★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2025LA1023109219.29.2-0.38
2026LA7219142115.820.3-0.30
Career1 tm174419234212.313.8-0.34
Career highsYards 142 · 2026TD 1 · 2025Receptions 10 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 21 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
66.1
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    23Kyren WilliamsRB154790 · 7 TD-1.7
    24Blake CorumRB90488 · 4 TD+14.8
    12Puka NacuaWR79586 · 4 TD+15.0
    17Davante AdamsWR49480 · 4 TD+22.1
    89Tyler HigbeeTE34274 · 1 TD+6.2
    84Colby ParkinsonTE19103 · 1 TD-0.5
    87Davis AllenTE1791 · 2 TD+3.0
    9Matthew StaffordQB1418-11.7