2026
2026 season · TE · #84 · 7th season
Colby Parkinson
Age 27 · 6'7" · 266 lb · Stanford · Pick 133 overall (2020). Listed TE2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 65% across 6 games.
- How goodParkinson's -0.5 EPA is 34th of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+17.3, 99th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.7 standard points a game, TE41 of 109.3.9 half-PPR points a game, TE38 of 109.5.1 PPR points a game, TE38 of 109.
- How he's usedMuch of his damage comes after the catch: 93% of his yards (league 49%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 3.2 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Commanders rank 30th vs TE, allowing +0.47 EPA per target to tight ends.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 10% | 36th of 45 | 21st | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 2.2 | 44th of 45 | 3rd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 6.9 | 6th of 45 | 88th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 74% | 17th of 45 | 63rd | |
| EPA per target | -0.03 | 34th of 45 | 26th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 37% | 23rd of 45 | 50th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 5% | 33rd of 45 | 28th | |
| Yards per game | 17.2 | 39th of 45 | 14th | |
| Success rate | 53% | 24th of 45 | 48th | |
| Total EPA | -0.5 | 34th of 45 | 26th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Parkinson scores 2.7 standard points a game, TE41 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.3 and 4.8; 1 boom week (9+) and 4 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Commanders allow the 2nd-most standard points to TEs, 14.4 a game.
Parkinson scores 3.9 half-PPR points a game, TE38 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.8 and 7.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 4 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Commanders allow the 2nd-most half-PPR points to TEs, 17.5 a game.
Parkinson scores 5.1 PPR points a game, TE38 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.3 and 9.8; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 4 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Commanders allow the 2nd-most PPR points to TEs, 20.7 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Much of his damage comes after the catch: 93% of his yards (league 49%). Play action finds him: 63% of his targets come off a fake (league 22%). His share of the team's targets is 6%: on third down it falls to 2%; inside the 20 it climbs to 12%. Colby rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Parkinson's -0.5 EPA is 34th of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+17.3, 99th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-9.8, 1st percentile).
career +0.20 over 2022–2025 · the lowest of his 5 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 2.1× as often as the league (42% of his targets against 20%) and gains +0.46 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Northwest Stadium
LA −5.5 · O/U 47.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Commanders rank 30th vs TE, allowing +0.47 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 0 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-274th D | 4th vs TE | 77% | 2 | 1 | 6 | -0.3 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-68th D | 8th vs TE | 71% | 2 | 2 | 15 | +1.4 | |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-3024th D | 24th vs TE | 43% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 | |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-20Did not play · Questionable (knee) | |||||||
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3721st D | 21st vs TE | 65% | 2 | 1 | 3 | -0.9 | |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1822nd D | 22nd vs TE | 62% | 6 | 5 | 31 | 1 | +2.2 |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2112th D | 12th vs TE | 69% | 6 | 5 | 48 | -2.5 | |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-9Did not play · Questionable (rib) | |||||||
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | |||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | |||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 65% | 19 | 14 | 103 | 1 | -0.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-274th D | 4th vs TE | 7% | 4% | 4.5 | 4 | -0.13 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-68th D | 8th vs TE | 7% | -1% | -1.5 | 18 | +0.71 | 1 | |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-3024th D | 24th vs TE | 2% | 1% | 3.0 | 0 | -0.52 | 0 | |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-20Did not play · Questionable (knee) | ||||||||
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3721st D | 21st vs TE | 4% | 2% | 3.5 | 2 | -0.43 | 0 | |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1822nd D | 22nd vs TE | 19% | 15% | 3.8 | 24 | +0.37 | 2 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2112th D | 12th vs TE | 21% | 2% | 0.5 | 48 | -0.42 | 4 | 1 |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-9Did not play · Questionable (rib) | ||||||||
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 10% | 4% | 2.2 | 96 | -0.03 | 7 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-274th D | 4th vs TE | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-68th D | 8th vs TE | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | ||
| 3 | at DEN L 26-3024th D | 24th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 4 | at PHI W 24-20Did not play · Questionable (knee) | ||||||
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3721st D | 21st vs TE | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | ||
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1822nd D | 22nd vs TE | 5 | 31 | 6.2 | 1 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2112th D | 12th vs TE | 5 | 48 | 9.6 | ||
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-9Did not play · Questionable (rib) | ||||||
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 14 | 103 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 |
Targets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 3.2 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 2 of 6 games. Week 7 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 12th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 15.2 of 32 on average (league middle 17.0). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs TE and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Commanders (30th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 2.0 | 11 | +0.29 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 4.7 | 27 | -0.08 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | -0.52 |
| All games | 6 | 3.2 | 17 | -0.03 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.12); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 408 receiving yards in 14 games. This season's 17.2 a game puts him on pace for 292 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | SEA | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 16.0 | +1.21 |
| 2021 | SEA | 5 | 8 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 6.6 | 6.6 | +0.12 |
| 2022 | SEA | 14 | 34 | 25 | 322 | 2 | 12.9 | 23.0 | +0.30 |
| 2023 | SEA | 15 | 34 | 25 | 247 | 2 | 9.9 | 16.5 | +0.25 |
| 2024 | LA | 16 | 49 | 30 | 294 | 1 | 9.8 | 18.4 | +0.07 |
| 2025 | LA | 14 | 56 | 43 | 408 | 8 | 9.5 | 29.1 | +0.22 |
| 2026 | LA | 6 | 19 | 14 | 103 | 1 | 7.4 | 17.2 | -0.03 |
| Career | 2 tm | 71 | 202 | 144 | 1,423 | 14 | 9.9 | 20.0 | +0.18 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Rib, questionable
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 19 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 73.0
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 790 · 7 TD | -1.7 | |
| 90 | 488 · 4 TD | +14.8 | |
| 79 | 586 · 4 TD | +15.0 | |
| 49 | 480 · 4 TD | +22.1 | |
| 34 | 274 · 1 TD | +6.2 | |
| 21 | 142 · 1 TD | -6.4 | |
| 17 | 91 · 2 TD | +3.0 | |
| 14 | 18 | -11.7 |