2026
2026 season · WR · #12 · 4th season
Puka Nacua
Age 25 · 6'2" · 216 lb · BYU; Washington · Pick 177 overall (2023). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 86% across 6 games.
- How goodNacua's +14.4 EPA is 35th of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+41.4, 92nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy13.8 standard points a game, WR3 of 171.18.4 half-PPR points a game, WR2 of 171.23.1 PPR points a game, WR2 of 171.
- How he's usedMuch of his damage comes after the catch: 57% of his yards (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are slipping: 9.7 a game over his last three against 12.3 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 13th vs WR, allowing +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 34% | 2nd of 99 | 98th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 7.7 | 84th of 99 | 16th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.8 | 16th of 99 | 84th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 76% | 8th of 99 | 92nd | |
| EPA per target | +0.19 | 61st of 99 | 39th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 35% | 63rd of 99 | 36th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 3% | 35th of 99 | 65th | |
| Yards per game | 94.2 | 3rd of 99 | 97th | |
| Success rate | 54% | 39th of 99 | 61st | |
| Total EPA | +14.4 | 35th of 99 | 65th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Nacua scores 13.8 standard points a game, WR3 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.0 and 18.7; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Commanders allow the 14th-most standard points to WRs, 21.0 a game.
Nacua scores 18.4 half-PPR points a game, WR2 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 11.0 and 23.2; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Commanders allow the 13th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 27.3 a game.
Nacua scores 23.1 PPR points a game, WR2 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 14.0 and 27.7; 4 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Commanders allow the 12th-most PPR points to WRs, 33.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Much of his damage comes after the catch: 57% of his yards (league 30%). Play action finds him: 23% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%). His share of the team's targets is 25%: on third down it climbs to 30%; inside the 20 it holds at 26%. The screen game runs through him: 11% of his targets are screens (league 4%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Nacua's +14.4 EPA is 35th of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+41.4, 92nd percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 91st percentile (-12.2). Air yards cost him more than most (-9.3, 6th percentile).
career +0.55 over 2023–2025 · the lowest of his 4 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep right 1.9× as often as the league (9% of his targets against 5%) but averages -0.45 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Northwest Stadium
LA −5.5 · O/U 47.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 13th vs WR, allowing +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 93 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-2717th D | 17th vs WR | 70% | 9 | 5 | 74 | -2.6 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-6Did not play · Questionable (hip) | |||||||
| 3 | at DEN L 26-30Did not play · Doubtful (hip) | |||||||
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2021st D | 21st vs WR | 90% | 12 | 9 | 125 | +3.7 | |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 85% | 24 | 17 | 138 | 1 | +4.5 |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1832nd D | 32nd vs WR | 90% | 7 | 6 | 80 | +1.0 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2129th D | 29th vs WR | 85% | 10 | 8 | 68 | 1 | +5.1 |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-914th D | 14th vs WR | 96% | 12 | 11 | 80 | 1 | +2.7 |
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | |||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | |||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 86% | 74 | 56 | 565 | 3 | +14.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-2717th D | 17th vs WR | 33% | 45% | 12.8 | 38 | -0.29 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-6Did not play · Questionable (hip) | ||||||||
| 3 | at DEN L 26-30Did not play · Doubtful (hip) | ||||||||
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2021st D | 21st vs WR | 24% | 30% | 11.3 | 41 | +0.31 | 5 | |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 44% | 53% | 7.7 | 81 | +0.19 | 10 | 1 |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1832nd D | 32nd vs WR | 22% | 38% | 8.6 | 53 | +0.14 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2129th D | 29th vs WR | 34% | 35% | 5.7 | 45 | +0.51 | 3 | |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-914th D | 14th vs WR | 48% | 17% | 1.5 | 65 | +0.22 | 4 | |
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 34% | 36% | 7.7 | 323 | +0.19 | 26 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-2717th D | 17th vs WR | 5 | 74 | 14.8 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-6Did not play · Questionable (hip) | ||||||
| 3 | at DEN L 26-30Did not play · Doubtful (hip) | ||||||
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2021st D | 21st vs WR | 9 | 125 | 13.9 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 17 | 138 | 8.1 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1832nd D | 32nd vs WR | 6 | 80 | 13.3 | 1 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-2129th D | 29th vs WR | 8 | 68 | 8.5 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-914th D | 14th vs WR | 11 | 80 | 7.3 | 1 | |
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 56 | 565 | 10.1 | 3 | 6 |
Targets are slipping: 9.7 a game over his last three against 12.3 for the season. 6 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 33rd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 22.7 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 5 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Commanders (13th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 11.0 | 93 | +0.11 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 13.7 | 95 | +0.26 |
| All games | 6 | 12.3 | 94 | +0.19 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.10); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 1,715 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 94.2 a game puts him on pace for 1,601 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LA | 17 | 160 | 105 | 1,486 | 6 | 14.2 | 87.4 | +0.42 |
| 2024 | LA | 11 | 106 | 79 | 990 | 3 | 12.5 | 90.0 | +0.49 |
| 2025 | LA | 16 | 166 | 129 | 1,715 | 10 | 13.3 | 107.2 | +0.70 |
| 2026 | LA | 6 | 74 | 56 | 565 | 3 | 10.1 | 94.2 | +0.19 |
| Career | 1 tm | 50 | 506 | 369 | 4,756 | 22 | 12.9 | 95.1 | +0.49 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Not injury related - resting player, did not participate in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 74 targets
- Broken tackles
- 5
- Passer rating when targeted
- 91.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 790 · 7 TD | -1.7 | |
| 90 | 488 · 4 TD | +14.8 | |
| 49 | 480 · 4 TD | +22.1 | |
| 34 | 274 · 1 TD | +6.2 | |
| 21 | 142 · 1 TD | -6.4 | |
| 19 | 103 · 1 TD | -0.5 | |
| 17 | 91 · 2 TD | +3.0 | |
| 14 | 18 | -11.7 |