2026
2026 season · WR · #17 · 13th season
Davante Adams
Age 33 · 6'1" · 204 lb · Fresno State · Pick 53 overall (2014). Listed WR7 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 74% across 6 games.
- How goodAdams's +22.1 EPA is 16th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+31.2, 82nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy12.0 standard points a game, WR8 of 171.14.5 half-PPR points a game, WR9 of 171.17.0 PPR points a game, WR12 of 171.
- How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 8% of his targets come off play action (league 16%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 8.2 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 13th vs WR, allowing +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 21% | 36th of 100 | 65th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 15.5 | 11th of 100 | 90th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.1 | 44th of 100 | 56th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 61% | 57th of 100 | 44th | |
| EPA per target | +0.45 | 27th of 100 | 74th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 43% | 29th of 100 | 71st | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 4% | 51st of 100 | 50th | |
| Yards per game | 80.0 | 11th of 100 | 90th | |
| Success rate | 57% | T-25th of 100 | 75th | |
| Total EPA | +22.1 | 16th of 100 | 84th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Adams scores 12.0 standard points a game, WR8 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.2 and 17.1; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Commanders allow the 15th-most standard points to WRs, 21.0 a game.
Adams scores 14.5 half-PPR points a game, WR9 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.2 and 19.6; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). This week the Commanders allow the 13th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 27.3 a game.
Adams scores 17.0 PPR points a game, WR12 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.9 and 22.1; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). This week the Commanders allow the 12th-most PPR points to WRs, 33.6 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He is a straight-dropback target: 8% of his targets come off play action (league 16%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 5%). His share of the team's targets is 17%: on third down it holds at 18%; inside the 20 it holds at 17%. Davante is a downfield target: 24% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Adams's +22.1 EPA is 16th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+31.2, 82nd percentile per target). Yards after the catch add less than most (+9.9, 20th percentile).
career +0.29 over 2015–2025 · his 3rd best of 12
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate left 3.9× as often as the league (29% of his targets against 7%) and gains +1.07 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Northwest Stadium
LA −5.5 · O/U 47.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Commanders rank 13th vs WR, allowing +0.19 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 29 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-2717th D | 17th vs WR | 54% | 6 | 3 | 26 | -1.7 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-67th D | 7th vs WR | 65% | 10 | 8 | 195 | 2 | +11.8 |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-305th D | 5th vs WR | 83% | 13 | 7 | 137 | +5.0 | |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2021st D | 21st vs WR | 95% | 9 | 4 | 32 | -0.2 | |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 73% | 7 | 5 | 51 | 2 | +3.7 |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1832nd D | 32nd vs WR | 74% | 4 | 3 | 39 | +3.5 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-21Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-9Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | |||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | |||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 74% | 49 | 30 | 480 | 4 | +22.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-2717th D | 17th vs WR | 22% | 29% | 12.2 | 9 | -0.28 | 1 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-67th D | 7th vs WR | 33% | 60% | 19.8 | 46 | +1.18 | 7 | |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-305th D | 5th vs WR | 27% | 45% | 17.5 | 51 | +0.39 | 4 | 1 |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2021st D | 21st vs WR | 18% | 30% | 15.3 | 1 | -0.02 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 13% | 20% | 9.9 | 9 | +0.53 | 4 | |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1832nd D | 32nd vs WR | 13% | 34% | 13.5 | 8 | +0.87 | 3 | |
| 7 | at LV W 35-21Did not play | ||||||||
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-9Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 21% | 36% | 15.5 | 124 | +0.45 | 21 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 7-2717th D | 17th vs WR | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | ||
| 2 | vs NYG W 28-67th D | 7th vs WR | 8 | 195 | 24.4 | 2 | 4 |
| 3 | at DEN L 26-305th D | 5th vs WR | 7 | 137 | 19.6 | 3 | |
| 4 | at PHI W 24-2021st D | 21st vs WR | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | ||
| 5 | vs BUF L 34-3723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 5 | 51 | 10.2 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs ARI L 16-1832nd D | 32nd vs WR | 3 | 39 | 13.0 | ||
| 7 | at LV W 35-21Did not play | ||||||
| 8 | vs LAC W 24-9Did not play | ||||||
| 9 | at WASSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | at ARISun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | vs GBWed Nov 25 | ||||||
| 13 | vs KCThu Dec 3 | ||||||
| 14 | at SFSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs DALSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at SEAFri Dec 25 | ||||||
| 17 | at TBSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs SEASun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 30 | 480 | 16.0 | 4 | 7 |
Targets are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 8.2 for the season. Yards are slipping: 41 a game lately against 80. At or above a starter's median in yards in 4 of 6 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 21st-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 17.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 5 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Commanders (13th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 11.5 | 166 | +0.73 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 7.5 | 29 | -0.13 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 5.5 | 45 | +0.65 |
| All games | 6 | 8.2 | 80 | +0.45 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.79).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2021, 1,553 receiving yards in 16 games with GB. This season's 80.0 a game puts him on pace for 1,360 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | GB | 14 | 66 | 38 | 446 | 3 | 11.7 | 31.9 | +0.14 |
| 2015 | GB | 13 | 94 | 50 | 483 | 1 | 9.7 | 37.2 | -0.12 |
| 2016 | GB | 16 | 121 | 75 | 997 | 12 | 13.3 | 62.3 | +0.36 |
| 2017 | GB | 14 | 117 | 74 | 885 | 10 | 12.0 | 63.2 | +0.45 |
| 2018 | GB | 15 | 169 | 111 | 1,386 | 13 | 12.5 | 92.4 | +0.48 |
| 2019 | GB | 12 | 127 | 83 | 997 | 5 | 12.0 | 83.1 | +0.39 |
| 2020 | GB | 14 | 149 | 115 | 1,374 | 18 | 11.9 | 98.1 | +0.52 |
| 2021 | GB | 16 | 169 | 123 | 1,553 | 11 | 12.6 | 97.1 | +0.43 |
| 2022 | LV | 17 | 180 | 100 | 1,516 | 14 | 15.2 | 89.2 | +0.19 |
| 2023 | LV | 17 | 175 | 103 | 1,144 | 8 | 11.1 | 67.3 | +0.08 |
| 2024 | NYJ | 14 | 141 | 85 | 1,063 | 8 | 12.5 | 75.9 | +0.15 |
| 2025 | LA | 14 | 114 | 60 | 789 | 14 | 13.2 | 56.4 | +0.24 |
| 2026 | LA | 6 | 49 | 30 | 480 | 4 | 16.0 | 80.0 | +0.45 |
| Career | 4 tm | 182 | 1,671 | 1,047 | 13,113 | 121 | 12.5 | 72.0 | +0.29 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR7 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 49 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 88.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 790 · 7 TD | -1.7 | |
| 90 | 488 · 4 TD | +14.8 | |
| 79 | 586 · 4 TD | +15.0 | |
| 34 | 274 · 1 TD | +6.2 | |
| 21 | 142 · 1 TD | -6.4 | |
| 19 | 103 · 1 TD | -0.5 | |
| 17 | 91 · 2 TD | +3.0 | |
| 14 | 18 | -11.7 |