DOWN X DOWN › players › Saints › Noah Fant
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · TE · #87 · 8th season

87Noah Fant

Age 28 · 6'4" · 249 lb · Iowa · Pick 20 overall (2019). Listed TE2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 52% across 6 games.

No injury listingTE2Saints players
Targets
16
2.7 per game
T-42nd of 45
Receptions
11
69% catch rate
43rd of 45
Yards
84
14 per game
44th of 45
Touchdowns
3
4 first downs
T-8th of 45
Target share
6%
3% of air yards
42nd of 45
aDOT
4.3
air yards per target
T-39th of 45
EPA / target
-0.27
-4.3 total
42nd of 45
YAC / catch
4.3
47 after the catch
31st of 45
The short version
  • How goodFant's -4.3 EPA is 39th of 45 tight ends.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+6.8, 57th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy4.4 standard points a game, TE25 of 109.5.3 half-PPR points a game, TE27 of 109.6.2 PPR points a game, TE30 of 109.
  • How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 75% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 1.3 a game over his last three against 2.7 for the season.
  • This weekWeek 8 is the bye.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 45 tight ends with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets6%42nd of 45
8th
Depth of targetair yards per target4.339th of 45
13th
After the catchyards per reception4.331st of 45
32nd
Catch ratereceptions per target69%28th of 45
38th
EPA per target-0.2742nd of 45
8th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target25%41st of 45
10th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better0%1st of 45
80th
Yards per game14.042nd of 45
8th
Success rate63%T-6th of 45
87th
Total EPA-4.339th of 45
14th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Fant scores 4.4 standard points a game, TE25 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 9.3; 2 boom weeks (9+) and 4 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 11th-most standard points to TEs, 9.4 a game.

Points a game4.4TE25 of 109
Season26.4TE31 · 6 games
Most weeks0.0–9.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 49+ · under 3

Fant scores 5.3 half-PPR points a game, TE27 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 11.3; 1 boom week (12+) and 4 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 10th-most half-PPR points to TEs, 12.2 a game.

Points a game5.3TE27 of 109
Season31.9TE33 · 6 games
Most weeks0.0–11.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 412+ · under 4

Fant scores 6.2 PPR points a game, TE30 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 13.3; 1 boom week (15+) and 4 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Browns allow the 10th-most PPR points to TEs, 14.9 a game.

Points a game6.2TE30 of 109
Season37.4TE35 · 6 games
Most weeks0.0–13.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 415+ · under 5
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 45 tight ends

Motion is part of the plan: 75% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%). He lives outside the numbers: only 6% of his targets come over the middle (league 26%). His share of the team's targets is 6%: on third down it holds at 4%; inside the 20 it holds at 9%. Noah rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers.

Motion manMotion 75% · 99th pctlStays outsideMiddle of the field 6% · 3rd pctlRarely deepDeep share 0% · 9th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
0%
9th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
12th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
6%
3rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
56%
70th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
4%
14th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
9%
23rd
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
75%
99th
Play actiontargets off play action
38%
80th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs BrownsWeek 8: bye
The game
CLEvs Browns
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Caesars Superdome
NO −2.5 · O/U 43.5
The defense vs TE
allow +0.15 EPA per target to tight ends, league +0.21
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 2 games, 2.0 targets a game, 17 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 57%

Week 8 is the bye. A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Browns rank 13th vs TE, allowing +0.15 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 17 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season8 seasons
111Games
476Targets
345Receptions
3,677Yards
21TD
2019 to 2026 · 8 seasons · 4 teams

His best year was 2020, 673 receiving yards in 14 games with DEN. This season's 14.0 a game puts him on pace for 238 over 17, short of it.

040070019·DEN★20·DEN21·DEN22·SEA23·SEA24·SEA25·CIN26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2019DEN166640562314.135.1-0.01
2020DEN149362673310.948.1+0.12
2021DEN16906867049.941.9+0.17
2022SEA17635048649.728.6+0.30
2023SEA154332414012.927.6+0.27
2024SEA146448500110.435.7+0.10
2025CIN13413428838.522.2-0.29
2026NO616118437.614.0-0.27
Career4 tm1114763453,6772110.733.1+0.10
Career highsYards 673 · 2020TD 4 · 2021Receptions 68 · 2021
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
TE2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 16 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
85.3
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    12Chris OlaveWR71636 · 2 TD+37.5
    5Kendre MillerRB70196 · 2 TD-20.4
    41Alvin KamaraRB68258 · 3 TD-6.6
    14Devaughn VeleWR48348 · 3 TD+22.1
    3Travis EtienneRB43179-0.6
    83Juwan JohnsonTE37255 · 3 TD+7.5
    6Tyler ShoughQB24111 · 2 TD+8.0
    43CJ DonaldsonRB2391-4.1