2026
2026 season · WR · #1 · 8th season
A.J. Brown
Age 29 · 6'1" · 226 lb · Mississippi · Pick 51 overall (2019). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 70% across 3 games.
- How goodBrown's -4.6 EPA is 91st of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+4.9, 30th percentile per target).
- Fantasy3.4 standard points a game.4.9 half-PPR points a game.6.4 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedHe lives outside the numbers: only 10% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 6.7 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 22% | 27th of 99 | 73rd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 13.4 | 30th of 99 | 70th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.6 | 85th of 99 | 15th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 45% | 92nd of 99 | 8th | |
| EPA per target | -0.23 | 92nd of 99 | 8th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 30% | 83rd of 99 | 17th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 15% | 99th of 99 | 1st | |
| Yards per game | 33.7 | 67th of 99 | 32nd | |
| Success rate | 40% | T-83rd of 99 | 15th | |
| Total EPA | -4.6 | 91st of 99 | 9th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Brown scores 3.4 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.6 and 4.0; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Packers allow the 13th-most standard points to WRs, 21.1 a game.
Brown scores 4.9 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 4.1 and 5.5; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Packers allow the 11th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.1 a game.
Brown scores 6.4 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 7.0; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Packers allow the 8th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.0 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He lives outside the numbers: only 10% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 9%: on third down it holds at 10%; inside the 20 it holds at 9%. He is a straight-dropback target: 10% of his targets come off play action (league 16%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Brown's -4.6 EPA is 91st of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+4.9, 30th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-11.6, 6th percentile).
career +0.45 over 2019–2025 · the lowest of his 8 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short left 1.4× as often as the league (25% of his targets against 18%) but averages -0.16 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Gillette Stadium
NE −3 · O/U 47.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 26 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at SEA L 10-133rd D | 3rd vs WR | 44% | 4 | 3 | 26 | +1.3 | |
| 2 | vs PIT W 20-3Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | at JAX L 6-35Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | at BUF W 29-26Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs LV W 45-17Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs NYJ W 26-1922nd D | 22nd vs WR | 76% | 10 | 3 | 27 | -7.4 | |
| 7 | at CHI L 24-3011th D | 11th vs WR | 91% | 6 | 3 | 48 | +1.5 | |
| 8 | at MIA W 24-19Did not play · Questionable (ankle) | |||||||
| 9 | vs GBSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | at DETSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | at LACSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs BUFSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs MINThu Dec 10 | |||||||
| 15 | at KCMon Dec 21 | |||||||
| 16 | at NYJSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs DENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs MIASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 3 games | 70% | 20 | 9 | 101 | 0 | -4.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at SEA L 10-133rd D | 3rd vs WR | 13% | 9% | 4.8 | 14 | +0.31 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs PIT W 20-3Did not play | ||||||||
| 3 | at JAX L 6-35Did not play | ||||||||
| 4 | at BUF W 29-26Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | vs LV W 45-17Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | vs NYJ W 26-1922nd D | 22nd vs WR | 33% | 38% | 9.9 | 9 | -0.74 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | at CHI L 24-3011th D | 11th vs WR | 20% | 53% | 24.8 | 0 | +0.26 | 3 | |
| 8 | at MIA W 24-19Did not play · Questionable (ankle) | ||||||||
| 9 | vs GBSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | at DETSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | at LACSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs BUFSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs MINThu Dec 10 | ||||||||
| 15 | at KCMon Dec 21 | ||||||||
| 16 | at NYJSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs DENSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs MIASun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 3 games | 22% | 33% | 13.4 | 23 | -0.23 | 6 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at SEA L 10-133rd D | 3rd vs WR | 3 | 26 | 8.7 | ||
| 2 | vs PIT W 20-3Did not play | ||||||
| 3 | at JAX L 6-35Did not play | ||||||
| 4 | at BUF W 29-26Did not play | ||||||
| 5 | vs LV W 45-17Did not play | ||||||
| 6 | vs NYJ W 26-1922nd D | 22nd vs WR | 3 | 27 | 9.0 | ||
| 7 | at CHI L 24-3011th D | 11th vs WR | 3 | 48 | 16.0 | ||
| 8 | at MIA W 24-19Did not play · Questionable (ankle) | ||||||
| 9 | vs GBSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | at DETSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | at LACSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | vs BUFSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs MINThu Dec 10 | ||||||
| 15 | at KCMon Dec 21 | ||||||
| 16 | at NYJSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs DENSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs MIASun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 3 games | 9 | 101 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 |
Targets are steady: 6.7 a game over his last three against 6.7 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 1 of 3 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 2nd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 12.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Packers (4th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 4.0 | 26 | +0.31 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 8.0 | 38 | -0.37 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | – | – | – | – |
| All games | 3 | 6.7 | 34 | -0.23 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
Too few games to read a pattern yet.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 1,496 receiving yards in 17 games with PHI. This season's 33.7 a game puts him on pace for 572 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEN | 16 | 84 | 52 | 1,051 | 8 | 20.2 | 65.7 | +0.59 |
| 2020 | TEN | 14 | 106 | 70 | 1,075 | 11 | 15.4 | 76.8 | +0.62 |
| 2021 | TEN | 13 | 105 | 63 | 869 | 5 | 13.8 | 66.8 | +0.32 |
| 2022 | PHI | 17 | 145 | 88 | 1,496 | 11 | 17.0 | 88.0 | +0.39 |
| 2023 | PHI | 17 | 158 | 106 | 1,456 | 7 | 13.7 | 85.6 | +0.42 |
| 2024 | PHI | 13 | 97 | 67 | 1,079 | 7 | 16.1 | 83.0 | +0.64 |
| 2025 | PHI | 15 | 121 | 78 | 1,003 | 7 | 12.9 | 66.9 | +0.28 |
| 2026 | NE | 3 | 20 | 9 | 101 | 0 | 11.2 | 33.7 | -0.23 |
| Career | 3 tm | 108 | 836 | 533 | 8,130 | 56 | 15.3 | 75.3 | +0.43 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Ankle, questionable
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 20 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 69.5
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | 579 · 3 TD | -0.1 | |
| 59 | 248 · 1 TD | -13.2 | |
| 46 | 216 · 3 TD | +16.0 | |
| 44 | 205 | -7.6 | |
| 37 | 332 · 4 TD | +21.2 | |
| 34 | 326 · 2 TD | +18.8 | |
| 24 | 261 · 3 TD | +12.5 | |
| 21 | 153 · 1 TD | +3.0 |