DOWN X DOWN › players › Patriots › Romeo Doubs
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #87 · 5th season

87Romeo Doubs

Age 26 · 6'2" · 210 lb · Nevada · Pick 132 overall (2022). Listed WR6 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 58% across 6 games.

No injury listingWR6Patriots players
Targets
24
4.0 per game
T-70th of 100
Receptions
14
58% catch rate
T-74th of 100
Yards
261
44 per game
51st of 100
Touchdowns
3
11 first downs
T-16th of 100
Target share
13%
26% of air yards
T-72nd of 100
aDOT
17.6
air yards per target
3rd of 100
EPA / target
+0.52
+12.5 total
20th of 100
YAC / catch
2.7
38 after the catch
81st of 100
The short version
  • How goodDoubs's +12.5 EPA is 39th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+24.2, 98th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy7.4 standard points a game, WR36 of 171.8.5 half-PPR points a game, WR40 of 171.9.7 PPR points a game, WR44 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 15% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 4.3 a game over his last three against 4 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets13%72nd of 100
28th
Depth of targetair yards per target17.63rd of 100
98th
After the catchyards per reception2.781st of 100
20th
Catch ratereceptions per target58%65th of 100
36th
EPA per target+0.5220th of 100
81st
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target46%17th of 100
84th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better13%98th of 100
3rd
Yards per game43.547th of 100
54th
Success rate58%T-20th of 100
80th
Total EPA+12.539th of 100
62nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Doubs scores 7.4 standard points a game, WR36 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.6 and 10.2; 1 boom week (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Packers allow the 14th-most standard points to WRs, 21.1 a game.

Points a game7.4WR36 of 171
Season44.1WR38 · 6 games
Most weeks1.6–10.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 312+ · under 5

Doubs scores 8.5 half-PPR points a game, WR40 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.1 and 11.1; 1 boom week (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). This week the Packers allow the 11th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.1 a game.

Points a game8.5WR40 of 171
Season51.1WR48 · 6 games
Most weeks2.1–11.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 316+ · under 6.5

Doubs scores 9.7 PPR points a game, WR44 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.6 and 12.6; 1 boom week (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). This week the Packers allow the 8th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.0 a game.

Points a game9.7WR44 of 171
Season58.1WR51 · 6 games
Most weeks2.6–12.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 320+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

He wins before the catch rather than after it: 15% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). Romeo is a downfield target: 29% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 10%: on third down it holds at 12%; inside the 20 it climbs to 15%.

Wins before the catchAfter the catch 15% · 6th pctlDownfieldDeep share 29% · 87th pctlRed-zone guy15% inside the 20 · 10% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
29%
87th
Screensshare of his targets
4%
46th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
17%
33rd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
15%
6th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
12%
27th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
15%
53rd
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
63%
72nd
Play actiontargets off play action
21%
74th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · vs PackersSun Nov 8 · 4:25 PM EST
The game
GBvs Packers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:25 PM EST
Gillette Stadium
NE −3 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 2 games, 3.5 targets a game, 48 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 50%

A tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 48 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season5 seasons
65Games
344Targets
216Receptions
2,685Yards
24TD
2022 to 2026 · 5 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2025, 724 receiving yards in 16 games with GB. This season's 43.5 a game puts him on pace for 740 over 17, a career high.

040080022·GB23·GB24·GB★25·GB26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022GB136742425310.132.7-0.04
2023GB179659674811.439.6+0.26
2024GB137246601413.146.2+0.41
2025GB168555724613.245.3+0.41
2026NE62414261318.643.5+0.52
Career2 tm653442162,6852412.441.3+0.29
Career highsYards 724 · 2025TD 8 · 2023Receptions 59 · 2023
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR6 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
3 on 24 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
87.9
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    38Rhamondre StevensonRB123579 · 3 TD-0.1
    32TreVeyon HendersonRB59248 · 1 TD-13.2
    10Drake MayeQB46216 · 3 TD+16.0
    9Corey KinerRB44205-7.6
    3DeMario DouglasWR37332 · 4 TD+21.2
    85Hunter HenryTE34326 · 2 TD+18.8
    86Efton Chism IIIWR21153 · 1 TD+3.0
    1A.J. BrownWR20101-4.6