DOWN X DOWN › players › Patriots › DeMario Douglas
Updated Nov 3, 7:02 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #3 · 4th season

3DeMario Douglas

Age 25 · 5'8" · 185 lb · Liberty · Pick 210 overall (2023). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 57% across 8 games.

No injury listingWR2Patriots players
Targets
37
4.6 per game
T-46th of 100
Receptions
26
70% catch rate
T-44th of 100
Yards
332
42 per game
34th of 100
Touchdowns
4
16 first downs
T-8th of 100
Target share
16%
18% of air yards
57th of 100
aDOT
10.6
air yards per target
60th of 100
EPA / target
+0.57
+21.2 total
13th of 100
YAC / catch
4.5
117 after the catch
40th of 100
The short version
  • How goodDouglas's +21.2 EPA is 20th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+24.5, 86th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy6.9 standard points a game, WR39 of 171.8.5 half-PPR points a game, WR39 of 171.10.2 PPR points a game, WR41 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 5% of his targets come off play action (league 15%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 5 a game over his last three against 4.6 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets16%57th of 100
44th
Depth of targetair yards per target10.660th of 100
41st
After the catchyards per reception4.540th of 100
61st
Catch ratereceptions per target70%21st of 100
80th
EPA per target+0.5713th of 100
88th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target43%28th of 100
73rd
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better3%35th of 100
65th
Yards per game41.552nd of 100
48th
Success rate57%29th of 100
72nd
Total EPA+21.220th of 100
80th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Douglas scores 6.9 standard points a game, WR39 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.7 and 13.2; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5). This week the Packers allow the 14th-most standard points to WRs, 21.1 a game.

Points a game6.9WR39 of 171
Season55.2WR25 · 8 games
Most weeks1.7–13.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts3 · 512+ · under 5

Douglas scores 8.5 half-PPR points a game, WR39 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.0 and 15.7; 2 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). This week the Packers allow the 11th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.1 a game.

Points a game8.5WR39 of 171
Season68.2WR27 · 8 games
Most weeks3.0–15.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 516+ · under 6.5

Douglas scores 10.2 PPR points a game, WR41 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.0 and 18.4; 1 boom week (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). This week the Packers allow the 8th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.0 a game.

Points a game10.2WR41 of 171
Season81.2WR28 · 8 games
Most weeks4.0–18.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

He is a straight-dropback target: 5% of his targets come off play action (league 15%). The screen game runs through him: 11% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 16%: on third down it climbs to 22%; inside the 20 it falls to 12%. He lives outside the numbers: only 14% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%).

Dropback targetPlay action 5% · 9th pctlScreen gameScreens 11% · 81st pctlThird-down guy22% on third down · 16% overallNot the red-zone option12% inside the 20 · 16% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
24%
76th
Screensshare of his targets
11%
81st
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
14%
20th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
35%
70th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
22%
68th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
12%
33rd
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
54%
65th
Play actiontargets off play action
5%
9th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · vs PackersSun Nov 8 · 4:25 PM EST
The game
GBvs Packers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:25 PM EST
Gillette Stadium
NE −3 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 2 games, 4.5 targets a game, 15 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 63%

A tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 15 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
54Games
249Targets
172Receptions
1,961Yards
10TD
2023 to 2026 · 4 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 621 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 41.5 a game puts him on pace for 706 over 17, a career high.

040080023★242526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2023NE147949561011.440.1-0.07
2024NE16876662139.438.8+0.24
2025NE164631447314.427.9+0.61
2026NE83726332412.841.5+0.57
Career1 tm542491721,9611011.436.3+0.26
Career highsYards 621 · 2024TD 4 · 2026Receptions 66 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 37 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
90.3
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    38Rhamondre StevensonRB123579 · 3 TD-0.1
    32TreVeyon HendersonRB59248 · 1 TD-13.2
    10Drake MayeQB46216 · 3 TD+16.0
    9Corey KinerRB44205-7.6
    85Hunter HenryTE34326 · 2 TD+18.8
    87Romeo DoubsWR24261 · 3 TD+12.5
    86Efton Chism IIIWR21153 · 1 TD+3.0
    1A.J. BrownWR20101-4.6