DOWN X DOWN › players › Patriots › Efton Chism III
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #86 · 2nd season

86Efton Chism III

Age 25 · 5'10" · 200 lb · Eastern Washington · Undrafted (2025). Listed WR3 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 54% across 7 games.

No injury listingWR3Patriots players
Targets
20
2.9 per game
T-88th of 99
Receptions
15
75% catch rate
T-70th of 99
Yards
151
22 per game
86th of 99
Touchdowns
1
9 first downs
T-52nd of 99
Target share
11%
7% of air yards
83rd of 99
aDOT
7.2
air yards per target
T-87th of 99
EPA / target
+0.17
+3.3 total
66th of 99
YAC / catch
2.5
38 after the catch
T-87th of 99
The short version
  • How goodChism III's +3.3 EPA is T-71st of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+9.2, 60th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy2.9 standard points a game, WR92 of 171.3.9 half-PPR points a game, WR87 of 171.5.0 PPR points a game, WR82 of 171.
  • How he's usedPlay action finds him: 30% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 2.3 a game over his last three against 2.9 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets11%83rd of 99
17th
Depth of targetair yards per target7.287th of 99
12th
After the catchyards per reception2.587th of 99
12th
Catch ratereceptions per target75%9th of 99
91st
EPA per target+0.1766th of 99
34th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target45%18th of 99
82nd
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better0%1st of 99
88th
Yards per game21.684th of 99
16th
Success rate60%T-12th of 99
87th
Total EPA+3.3T-71st of 99
28th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Chism scores 2.9 standard points a game, WR92 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.1 and 5.1; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Packers allow the 13th-most standard points to WRs, 21.1 a game.

Points a game2.9WR92 of 171
Season19.9WR92 · 7 games
Most weeks0.1–5.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 512+ · under 5

Chism scores 3.9 half-PPR points a game, WR87 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.5 and 7.6; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Packers allow the 11th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.1 a game.

Points a game3.9WR87 of 171
Season27.4WR87 · 7 games
Most weeks0.5–7.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 516+ · under 6.5

Chism scores 5.0 PPR points a game, WR82 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.0 and 10.1; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Packers allow the 8th-most PPR points to WRs, 35.0 a game.

Points a game5.0WR82 of 171
Season34.9WR82 · 7 games
Most weeks1.0–10.1his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 520+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

Play action finds him: 30% of his targets come off a fake (league 16%). Efton rarely goes deep: 5% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 9%: on third down it holds at 8%; inside the 20 it holds at 12%.

Play-action targetPlay action 30% · 96th pctlRarely deepDeep share 5% · 12th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
5%
12th
Screensshare of his targets
5%
56th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
20%
42nd
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
23%
30th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
8%
12th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
12%
34th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
45%
37th
Play actiontargets off play action
30%
96th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · vs PackersSun Nov 8 · 4:25 PM EST
The game
GBvs Packers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:25 PM EST
Gillette Stadium
NE −3 · O/U 47.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 1 game, 1.0 targets a game, -2 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 71%

A tough matchup: the Packers rank 4th vs WR, allowing +0.06 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged -2 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
15Games
23Targets
18Receptions
226Yards
2TD
2025 to 2026 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 75 receiving yards in 8 games. This season's 21.6 a game puts him on pace for 367 over 17, a career high.

0200400★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2025NE83375125.09.4+2.26
2026NE72015151110.121.6+0.17
Career1 tm152318226212.615.1+0.44
Career highsYards 151 · 2026TD 1 · 2025Receptions 15 · 2026
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR3 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
0 on 20 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
81.3
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    38Rhamondre StevensonRB123579 · 3 TD-0.1
    32TreVeyon HendersonRB59248 · 1 TD-13.2
    10Drake MayeQB46216 · 3 TD+16.0
    9Corey KinerRB44205-7.6
    3DeMario DouglasWR37332 · 4 TD+21.2
    85Hunter HenryTE34326 · 2 TD+18.8
    87Romeo DoubsWR24261 · 3 TD+12.5
    1A.J. BrownWR20101-4.6